Go St Louis

EIN: 431864732 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: N60

$1.4MRevenue
$1.4MGross Revenue
$574KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60
Go St Louis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$297K

Is Go St Louis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Go St Louis

Go St Louis (EIN: 431864732) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $574K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Go St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Go St Louis is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-254,011
Total Assets$344K
Total Liabilities$47K
Net Assets$297K
Operating Margin-20.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.7%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Go St Louis reported a deficit of $254K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Go St Louis's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+5.1%+34.4%-44.4%
2023-6.4%+7.6%+17.3%
2022+115.4%+71.5%+1.6%
2021-29.9%-26.4%-26.0%
2020-40.2%-48.8%+74.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Go St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Go St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$344KTotal Assets
$47KTotal Liabilities
$297KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $254K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Go St Louis

Is Go St Louis a legitimate charity?

Go St Louis (EIN: 431864732) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Go St Louis spend its money?

Go St Louis reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Go St Louis tax-deductible?

Go St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431864732). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Go St Louis located?

Go St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431864732. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Go St Louis have?

Go St Louis has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Go St Louis showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Go St Louis's revenue has declined by 35.9%, moving from $1.9M to $1.2M. Total assets decreased by 71% over the same period, from $1.2M to $344K. Total functional expenses fell by 8.3%, from $1.6M to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Go St Louis reported a deficit of $254K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $47K in liabilities against $344K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.7%), resulting in net assets of $297K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.2M $1.5M $344K $47K View 990
2023 $1.2M $1.1M $620K $68K View 990
2022 $1.3M $1.0M $528K $45K View 990
2021 $585K $602K $520K $264K View 990
2020 $835K $818K $703K $404K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.6M $404K $121K View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.7M $565K $81K View 990
2017 $1.8M $1.9M $558K $113K View 990
2016 $1.9M $1.8M $665K $92K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.9M $787K $278K View 990
2014 $1.8M $2.0M $683K $83K View 990
2013 $1.8M $2.0M $868K $106K View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.9M $1.0M $64K View 990
2011 $1.9M $1.6M $1.2M $38K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $344K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $620K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $528K (revenue +115.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $520K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $818K, and assets of $703K (revenue -40.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $404K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $565K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $558K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $665K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $787K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $683K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $868K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Go St Louis:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Go St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State