Good News Mountaineer Garage

EIN: 550782784 · Charleston, WV · NTEE: P52

$2.7MRevenue
$2.7MGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P52
Good News Mountaineer Garage Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Good News Mountaineer Garage Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Good News Mountaineer Garage

Good News Mountaineer Garage (EIN: 550782784) is a nonprofit organization based in Charleston, WV, classified under NTEE code P52. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Good News Mountaineer Garage's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Good News Mountaineer Garage is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-9,141
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$394K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin-0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.1%
Months of Reserves7.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Good News Mountaineer Garage reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Good News Mountaineer Garage's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.5%+18.1%-3.0%
2022+18.9%+37.4%-7.4%
2021+10.1%+7.4%+13.6%
2020+15.0%-1.7%+6.9%
2019-8.1%+18.4%-10.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Good News Mountaineer Garage has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Good News Mountaineer Garage with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.7MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$394KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Good News Mountaineer Garage

Is Good News Mountaineer Garage a legitimate charity?

Good News Mountaineer Garage (EIN: 550782784) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Good News Mountaineer Garage spend its money?

Good News Mountaineer Garage reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Good News Mountaineer Garage tax-deductible?

Good News Mountaineer Garage is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550782784). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Good News Mountaineer Garage located?

Good News Mountaineer Garage is headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550782784. It is classified under NTEE code P52.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Good News Mountaineer Garage have?

Good News Mountaineer Garage has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Good News Mountaineer Garage showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Good News Mountaineer Garage's revenue has grown by 65.6%, moving from $1.6M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 123.8% over the same period, from $760K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 70.9%, from $1.6M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Good News Mountaineer Garage reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $394K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $2.7M $1.7M $394K View 990
2022 $2.2M $2.3M $1.8M $438K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.7M $1.9M $487K
2020 $1.7M $1.5M $1.7M $443K View 990
2019 $1.5M $1.6M $1.6M $464K View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.3M $1.7M $474K View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.7M $1.5M $524K View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.5M $1.7M $512K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.4M $1.8M $490K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.2M $1.6M $361K View 990
2013 $1.6M $1.6M $791K $138K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.6M $760K $164K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $791K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $760K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Good News Mountaineer Garage:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Good News Mountaineer Garage is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P52)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P52.

View all P52 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State