Good Stewards Inc

EIN: 391768041 · Jefferson, WI · NTEE: P29

$2.4MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$2.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P29
Good Stewards Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$761K
Net Assets$2.3M

Is Good Stewards Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Good Stewards Inc

Good Stewards Inc (EIN: 391768041) is a nonprofit organization based in Jefferson, WI, classified under NTEE code P29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Good Stewards Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
16Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Good Stewards Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2008–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$761K
Surplus / Deficit+$327K
Total Assets$2.4M
Total Liabilities$62K
Net Assets$2.3M
Operating Margin30.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.6%
Months of Reserves37.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Good Stewards Inc reported a surplus of $327K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 16 years of filings (2008–2023), Good Stewards Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.1%+1.6%+16.2%
2022+10.8%+9.9%+19.1%
2021+39.5%+39.1%+20.7%
2020-9.9%-5.9%+12.8%
2019+6.8%+4.3%+3.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Good Stewards Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Good Stewards Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$761KTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$62KTotal Liabilities
$2.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $327K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Stewards Inc

Is Good Stewards Inc a legitimate charity?

Good Stewards Inc (EIN: 391768041) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Good Stewards Inc spend its money?

Good Stewards Inc reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 16 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Good Stewards Inc tax-deductible?

Good Stewards Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391768041). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Good Stewards Inc located?

Good Stewards Inc is headquartered in Jefferson, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391768041. It is classified under NTEE code P29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Good Stewards Inc have?

Good Stewards Inc has 16 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Good Stewards Inc showing financial trends over 16 years of public records:

Over 16 years of IRS 990 filings (2008–2023), Good Stewards Inc's revenue has grown by 273.7%, moving from $291K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 431.4% over the same period, from $445K to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 171.7%, from $280K to $761K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Good Stewards Inc reported a surplus of $327K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $62K in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $761K $2.4M $62K View 990
2022 $1.1M $749K $2.0M $59K
2021 $962K $682K $1.7M $50K View 990
2020 $689K $490K $1.4M $37K View 990
2019 $765K $521K $1.3M $75K View 990
2018 $716K $499K $1.2M $281K View 990
2017 $668K $493K $1.2M $526K
2016 $593K $461K $1.3M $718K View 990
2015 $482K $421K $1.3M $912K View 990
2014 $457K $407K $468K $61K View 990
2013 $430K $479K $418K $61K View 990
2012 $385K $375K $468K $61K View 990
2011 $116K $90K $448K $50K View 990
2010 $335K $360K $411K $39K View 990
2009 $334K $348K $451K $55K View 990
2008 $291K $280K $445K $42K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $761K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $749K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $682K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +39.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $468K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $418K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $468K (revenue +233.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $448K (revenue -65.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $411K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $451K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2008: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $445K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Good Stewards Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing 2008 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Good Stewards Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P29.

View all P29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State