Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville

EIN: 237386968 · Minersville, PA

$742KRevenue
$641KGross Revenue
$767KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$742K
Total Expenses$677K
Net Assets$617K

Is Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville (EIN: 237386968) is a nonprofit organization based in Minersville, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $742K and total assets of $767K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$558K
Total Expenses$677K
Surplus / Deficit$-119,109
Total Assets$818K
Total Liabilities$201K
Net Assets$617K
Operating Margin-21.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.6%
Months of Reserves14.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville reported a deficit of $119K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.0%+4.0%-13.7%
2022+19.3%+1.9%+6.1%
2021-1.3%+12.4%-8.0%
2020-10.3%-13.3%-2.5%
2019+18.2%+29.8%-4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$558KTotal Revenue
$677KTotal Expenses
$818KTotal Assets
$201KTotal Liabilities
$617KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville

Is Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville a legitimate charity?

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville (EIN: 237386968) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $742K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville spend its money?

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville reported $742K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville tax-deductible?

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237386968). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville located?

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville is headquartered in Minersville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 237386968.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville have?

Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $742K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville's revenue has grown by 120.2%, moving from $254K to $558K. Total assets decreased by 25% over the same period, from $1.1M to $818K. Total functional expenses rose by 142.8%, from $279K to $677K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $201K in liabilities against $818K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.6%), resulting in net assets of $617K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $558K $677K $818K $201K View 990
2022 $698K $652K $947K $211K View 990
2021 $585K $639K $893K $204K View 990
2020 $593K $569K $971K $227K View 990
2019 $661K $656K $996K $276K View 990
2018 $559K $505K $1.0M $331K View 990
2017 $458K $495K $914K $252K View 990
2016 $600K $600K $1.0M $312K View 990
2015 $873K $898K $1.0M $337K View 990
2014 $703K $764K $1.1M $395K View 990
2013 $736K $641K $1.1M $296K View 990
2012 $565K $454K $1.1M $380K View 990
2011 $337K $498K $1.0M $423K View 990
2010 $254K $279K $1.1M $349K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $677K, and assets of $818K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $947K (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $639K, and assets of $893K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $569K, and assets of $971K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $661K, expenses of $656K, and assets of $996K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $559K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $914K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +30.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Good Will Fire Company No 1 Of Minersville is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State