Gorham Youth Soccer Association

Gorham Youth Soccer Association shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial health with no liabilities or officer compensation.

EIN: 10497439 · Gorham, ME · NTEE: Z99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$86KRevenue
$84KGross Revenue
$102KAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Z99
Gorham Youth Soccer Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$86K
Total Expenses$56K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$109K
Transparency Score95/100

Is Gorham Youth Soccer Association Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Gorham Youth Soccer Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Gorham Youth Soccer Association

Gorham Youth Soccer Association (EIN: 10497439) is a nonprofit organization based in Gorham, ME, classified under NTEE code Z99. The organization reported total revenue of $86K and total assets of $102K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gorham Youth Soccer Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Gorham Youth Soccer Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$72K
Total Expenses$56K
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$109K
Net Assets$109K
Operating Margin22.3%
Months of Reserves23.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Gorham Youth Soccer Association reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Gorham Youth Soccer Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+25.3%+7.5%+17.3%
2022+11.9%+9.1%+6.2%
2021+8.8%+23.6%+4.3%
2020-24.3%-33.3%+11.4%
2019+8.2%-6.2%+6.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Gorham Youth Soccer Association demonstrates consistent financial stability and a strong commitment to its program services. Over the past five years, the organization has shown steady revenue growth, increasing from $47,271 in 2020 to $72,145 in 2023. Its asset base has also grown, reaching $109,060 in 2023, with no reported liabilities, indicating a healthy balance sheet. The organization's spending efficiency is commendable, as it consistently operates with expenses below its revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and future program investment. The organization's transparency is excellent, particularly given its small size. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, coupled with zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, suggests a volunteer-driven model and a focus on directing funds directly to its mission. This lack of executive compensation is a significant indicator of financial prudence and a dedication to maximizing resources for youth soccer programs. Overall, Gorham Youth Soccer Association appears to be a well-managed and financially sound nonprofit. Its consistent growth, lack of debt, and clear dedication to its mission through efficient spending and volunteer leadership paint a positive picture of its financial health and operational integrity.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gorham Youth Soccer Association with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Gorham Youth Soccer Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$72KTotal Revenue
$56KTotal Expenses
$109KTotal Assets
$109KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization that directs all funds to its programs and operations rather than salaries for its officers.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Gorham Youth Soccer Association:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $47,271 in 2020 to $72,145 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities across all 13 filings, indicating strong financial management.
  • No officer compensation reported, suggesting a volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds.
  • Growing asset base, from $83,874 in 2020 to $109,060 in 2023, enhancing long-term stability.
  • Expenses consistently below revenue in recent years, allowing for asset accumulation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gorham Youth Soccer Association

Is Gorham Youth Soccer Association a legitimate charity?

Gorham Youth Soccer Association (EIN: 10497439) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $86K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Gorham Youth Soccer Association spend its money?

Gorham Youth Soccer Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Gorham Youth Soccer Association tax-deductible?

Gorham Youth Soccer Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10497439). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Gorham Youth Soccer Association compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Gorham Youth Soccer Association is above average for NTEE category Z99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Gorham Youth Soccer Association located?

Gorham Youth Soccer Association is headquartered in Gorham, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10497439. It is classified under NTEE code Z99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gorham Youth Soccer Association have?

Gorham Youth Soccer Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $86K in total revenue.

Is Gorham Youth Soccer Association a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Gorham Youth Soccer Association appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates without liabilities, has growing assets, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and dedication to its mission.

How has the organization's revenue trended recently?

The organization's revenue has shown a positive trend, increasing from $47,271 in 2020 to $72,145 in 2023, indicating healthy growth and community support.

Does Gorham Youth Soccer Association have any debt?

No, the organization has consistently reported $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating a debt-free operation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Gorham Youth Soccer Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Gorham Youth Soccer Association's revenue has grown by 23.6%, moving from $58K to $72K. Total assets increased by 87.2% over the same period, from $58K to $109K. Total functional expenses rose by 7.5%, from $52K to $56K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Gorham Youth Soccer Association reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $72K $56K $109K $0
2022 $58K $52K $93K $0 View 990
2021 $51K $48K $88K $0
2020 $47K $39K $84K $0
2019 $62K $58K $75K $0 View 990
2018 $58K $62K $71K $0 View 990
2017 $70K $65K $75K $0 View 990
2016 $65K $72K $71K $0 View 990
2015 $67K $66K $78K $0 View 990
2014 $69K $63K $77K $0 View 990
2013 $79K $70K $71K $0 View 990
2012 $67K $63K $62K $0 View 990
2011 $58K $52K $58K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $109K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $93K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $88K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $84K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $75K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $71K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $75K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $71K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $78K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $77K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $71K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $62K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $58K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gorham Youth Soccer Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Gorham Youth Soccer Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99.

View all Z99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State