Grace Evangelical Inc

Grace Evangelical Inc. shows strong financial growth and no reported officer compensation in its latest filing.

EIN: 10543513 · Bangor, ME · NTEE: B40 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$253KRevenue
$137KGross Revenue
$639KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B40
Grace Evangelical Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$253K
Total Expenses$215K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$399,859.
Net Assets$732K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Grace Evangelical Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Grace Evangelical Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Grace Evangelical Inc

Grace Evangelical Inc (EIN: 10543513) is a nonprofit organization based in Bangor, ME, classified under NTEE code B40. The organization reported total revenue of $253K and total assets of $639K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grace Evangelical Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Grace Evangelical Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$400K
Total Expenses$215K
Surplus / Deficit+$185K
Total Assets$735K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$732K
Operating Margin46.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.3%
Months of Reserves41.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Grace Evangelical Inc reported a surplus of $185K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Grace Evangelical Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+56.2%-5.9%+40.8%
2022+39.7%+11.0%-15.3%
2021+61.3%+8.4%-5.0%
2020-24.3%+0.7%-15.9%
2019+12.7%-3.2%+4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7210
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Grace Evangelical Inc. demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. In the most recent filing (202306), the organization reported $215,291 in expenses against $399,859 in revenue, indicating a healthy surplus. Over the past several years, the organization has generally maintained a strong financial position, with assets growing from $521,827 in 202206 to $734,771 in 202306, while liabilities remain very low, suggesting good financial management and minimal debt burden. The organization's transparency is bolstered by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, providing a clear historical record of its financial activities. Spending efficiency appears strong, with a significant portion of expenses directed towards programs. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a notable positive, indicating that leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can free up more resources for direct mission work. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not explicitly detailed in the provided summary, the overall expense-to-revenue ratios suggest a lean operational structure. Overall, Grace Evangelical Inc. appears to be a financially stable and efficiently run organization. Its consistent revenue generation, low liabilities, and lack of reported officer compensation contribute to a positive assessment of its financial health and dedication to its stated purpose. The growth in assets in the latest period further solidifies its financial standing.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grace Evangelical Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Grace Evangelical Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$400KTotal Revenue
$215KTotal Expenses
$735KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$732KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $185K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Grace Evangelical Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $399,859.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Grace Evangelical Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Grace Evangelical Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings
  • Significant revenue growth from $113,620 in 202006 to $399,859 in 202306
  • Strong asset growth from $521,827 in 202206 to $734,771 in 202306
  • Very low liabilities ($2,294 in 202306) indicating minimal debt
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrating transparency

Frequently Asked Questions about Grace Evangelical Inc

Is Grace Evangelical Inc a legitimate charity?

Grace Evangelical Inc (EIN: 10543513) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $253K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Grace Evangelical Inc spend its money?

Grace Evangelical Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Grace Evangelical Inc tax-deductible?

Grace Evangelical Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10543513). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Grace Evangelical Inc CEO make?

Grace Evangelical Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $399,859. annually. The organization reported $253K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Grace Evangelical Inc's spending goes to programs?

Grace Evangelical Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Grace Evangelical Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Grace Evangelical Inc is above average for NTEE category B40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Grace Evangelical Inc located?

Grace Evangelical Inc is headquartered in Bangor, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10543513. It is classified under NTEE code B40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grace Evangelical Inc have?

Grace Evangelical Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $253K in total revenue.

Is Grace Evangelical Inc. financially stable?

Yes, Grace Evangelical Inc. appears financially stable. Its assets grew from $521,827 in 202206 to $734,771 in 202306, and liabilities remain very low at $2,294 in the latest period, indicating a strong balance sheet.

Does Grace Evangelical Inc. spend efficiently?

Based on the available data, Grace Evangelical Inc. appears to spend efficiently. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, and its expenses ($215,291 in 202306) are well within its revenue ($399,859), suggesting a lean operational structure focused on its mission.

What is the trend in Grace Evangelical Inc.'s revenue?

Grace Evangelical Inc.'s revenue has shown significant growth, increasing from $113,620 in 202006 to $399,859 in 202306, indicating a positive upward trend in its financial support.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Grace Evangelical Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Grace Evangelical Inc's revenue has grown by 166.5%, moving from $150K to $400K. Total assets increased by 81.4% over the same period, from $405K to $735K. Total functional expenses rose by 35.8%, from $159K to $215K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grace Evangelical Inc reported a surplus of $185K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $735K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $732K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $400K $215K $735K $2K View 990
2022 $256K $229K $522K $3K View 990
2021 $183K $206K $616K $28K View 990
2020 $114K $190K $648K $29K View 990
2019 $150K $189K $771K $3K View 990
2018 $133K $195K $739K $3K View 990
2017 $187K $228K $844K $5K View 990
2016 $170K $182K $868K $5K View 990
2015 $119K $143K $784K $3K View 990
2014 $152K $169K $818K $4K View 990
2013 $474K $145K $777K $2K View 990
2012 $150K $159K $405K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $735K (revenue +56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $522K (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $616K (revenue +61.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $648K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $771K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $739K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $844K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $868K (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $784K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $818K (revenue -67.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $777K (revenue +216.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $405K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grace Evangelical Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Grace Evangelical Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B40.

6. Necim

NJ · $443K revenue

View all B40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State