Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc maintains stable operations with volunteer leadership, though recent liabilities increased significantly.
EIN: 160793893 · Grand Island, NY · NTEE: M24I · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc (EIN: 160793893) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Island, NY, classified under NTEE code M24I. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $4.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-20,958 |
| Total Assets | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | -1.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 33.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.3% | +3.9% | +24.5% |
| 2022 | +5.9% | +4.1% | -6.6% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | -1.9% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | -3.9% | -2.0% | -7.7% |
| 2019 | +3.5% | +13.5% | +1.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive structure, which is highly efficient and directs more resources to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities from $467,313 in 202212 to $1,423,218 in 202312, requiring further explanation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency.
- Substantial and growing asset base, reaching $4,757,752 in 202312, providing financial stability.
- Consistent revenue generation over the past decade, demonstrating stable community support.
- Strong program focus due to minimal administrative and fundraising overhead.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc
Is Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc a legitimate charity?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc (EIN: 160793893) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc spend its money?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc tax-deductible?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160793893). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc's spending goes to programs?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc is above average for NTEE category M24I nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc located?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc is headquartered in Grand Island, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160793893. It is classified under NTEE code M24I.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc have?
Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities from $467,313 in 202212 to $1,423,218 in 202312?
The IRS 990 filings show a substantial jump in liabilities in the most recent period. This could be due to new debt, capital expenditures, or changes in accounting for certain obligations. Further detail from the organization's financial statements would be needed to understand the specific reasons.
Is the organization's slight operational deficit in recent years a concern for long-term sustainability?
While the organization has experienced slight operational deficits in periods like 202312 ($20,958) and 202212 ($26,898), these amounts are relatively small compared to its total revenue and substantial assets. As long as these deficits are minor and not a persistent, growing trend, they are likely manageable, potentially covered by reserves or strategic investments.
How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization's efficiency?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates that the organization's leadership is volunteer-based. This significantly reduces administrative overhead, allowing a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards program services, thereby enhancing overall spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc's revenue has grown by 49.2%, moving from $1.1M to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 27.1% over the same period, from $3.7M to $4.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.5%, from $1.2M to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $4.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.9%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $4.8M | $1.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $3.8M | $467K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $4.1M | $709K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $4.1M | $709K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $4.5M | $919K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $4.4M | $751K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $4.0M | $351K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $3.9M | $374K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $3.6M | $258K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $3.8M | $364K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $3.7M | $437K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $3.6M | $503K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $3.7M | $700K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grand Island Fire Co No 1 Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.