Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc shows consistent asset growth and minimal expenses, primarily functioning as an endowment.
EIN: 203258849 · Grand Jct, CO · NTEE: A69 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $147K |
| Total Expenses | $80K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc (EIN: 203258849) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Jct, CO, classified under NTEE code A69. The organization reported total revenue of $147K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $192K |
| Total Expenses | $80K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$112K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $20K |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
| Operating Margin | 58.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 304.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $112K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 304.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -13.5% | +30.7% | +12.4% |
| 2022 | -74.9% | -50.7% | -9.9% |
| 2021 | +606.5% | +187.8% | +62.1% |
| 2020 | -9.4% | -9.6% | +5.0% |
| 2019 | -15.3% | +14.1% | +5.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely run by volunteers or has a very lean, unpaid leadership structure, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program expense breakdown in filings
- High asset accumulation relative to annual program spending, potentially indicating underutilization of funds for immediate mission impact
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc:
- Strong and consistent asset growth, from $779,402 in 2014 to $2,015,720 in 2023
- Extremely low operating expenses relative to revenue, indicating high efficiency
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting volunteer leadership
- Consistent financial reporting with 12 available IRS 990 filings
- Healthy financial reserves with liabilities consistently low or zero
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc
Is Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc (EIN: 203258849) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $147K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc spend its money?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203258849). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category A69 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc located?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc is headquartered in Grand Jct, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 203258849. It is classified under NTEE code A69.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc have?
Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $147K in total revenue.
What are the specific program services funded by the Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc?
The IRS 990 filings indicate the foundation's purpose is to support the Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra, but specific details on how funds are disbursed for programs are not itemized in the provided data.
Why are expenses consistently so low relative to revenue and assets?
The consistently low expenses suggest that the foundation primarily functions as an endowment, accumulating and investing funds to provide long-term support rather than spending a large portion of its annual revenue on immediate operations or programs.
Does the foundation disburse funds to the Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra annually?
While the foundation's purpose is to support the orchestra, the provided financial data does not explicitly detail annual grants or disbursements made to the symphony orchestra.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 252.1%, moving from $54K to $192K. Total assets increased by 259.8% over the same period, from $560K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 202.6%, from $26K to $80K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $192K | $80K | $2.0M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $222K | $61K | $1.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $881K | $123K | $2.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $125K | $43K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $138K | $47K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $163K | $42K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $88K | $41K | $925K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $46K | $39K | $797K | $675 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $42K | $32K | $789K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $159K | $22K | $779K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $67K | $30K | $642K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $54K | $26K | $560K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -74.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $881K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +606.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +84.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $925K (revenue +93.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $797K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $789K (revenue -73.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $779K (revenue +138.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $642K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $560K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grand Junction Symphony Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.