Grand Rapids Cable Access Center
EIN: 382386140 · Grand Rapids, MI · NTEE: A32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
Is Grand Rapids Cable Access Center Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Grand Rapids Cable Access Center
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center (EIN: 382386140) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI, classified under NTEE code A32. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Rapids Cable Access Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-501,770 |
| Total Assets | $2.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $203K |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | -26.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Grand Rapids Cable Access Center reported a deficit of $502K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Grand Rapids Cable Access Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +6.2% | +22.7% | -15.0% |
| 2023 | -1.9% | +40.6% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | +32.1% | +24.0% | +4.7% |
| 2021 | -3.3% | -4.7% | +14.7% |
| 2020 | -1.6% | -10.6% | +15.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Grand Rapids Cable Access Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Rapids Cable Access Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $502K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Rapids Cable Access Center
Is Grand Rapids Cable Access Center a legitimate charity?
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center (EIN: 382386140) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Grand Rapids Cable Access Center spend its money?
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Grand Rapids Cable Access Center tax-deductible?
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382386140). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Grand Rapids Cable Access Center located?
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382386140. It is classified under NTEE code A32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Rapids Cable Access Center have?
Grand Rapids Cable Access Center has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grand Rapids Cable Access Center showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Grand Rapids Cable Access Center's revenue has grown by 39.4%, moving from $1.4M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 43.3% over the same period, from $2.0M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 63.2%, from $1.5M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Grand Rapids Cable Access Center reported a deficit of $502K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $203K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.9M | $2.4M | $2.9M | $203K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.8M | $2.0M | $3.4M | $217K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $3.5M | $92K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $3.3M | $375K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $2.9M | $212K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $2.5M | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.3M | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $2.3M | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $2.2M | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $196K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $2.3M | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.3M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $2.0M | $62K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Rapids Cable Access Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grand Rapids Cable Access Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.