Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau

EIN: 380592805 · Grand Rapids, MI

$15.5MRevenue
$15.5MGross Revenue
$15.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.5M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Net Assets$10.0M

Is Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau (EIN: 380592805) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $15.5M and total assets of $15.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.2M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-443,968
Total Assets$14.2M
Total Liabilities$4.2M
Net Assets$10.0M
Operating Margin-3.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio29.4%
Months of Reserves12.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau reported a deficit of $444K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.1%+21.3%-2.3%
2022+38.4%+52.2%+43.2%
2021+45.7%+26.5%+39.6%
2020-44.5%-45.8%+2.9%
2019+4.0%-2.4%+17.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.2MTotal Revenue
$13.7MTotal Expenses
$14.2MTotal Assets
$4.2MTotal Liabilities
$10.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $444K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau

Is Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau a legitimate charity?

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau (EIN: 380592805) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau spend its money?

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau reported $15.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau tax-deductible?

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 380592805). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau located?

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 380592805.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau have?

Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown by 187.2%, moving from $4.6M to $13.2M. Total assets increased by 540.9% over the same period, from $2.2M to $14.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 201.8%, from $4.5M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau reported a deficit of $444K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.2M in liabilities against $14.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.4%), resulting in net assets of $10.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.2M $13.7M $14.2M $4.2M View 990
2022 $13.1M $11.3M $14.5M $4.1M View 990
2021 $9.5M $7.4M $10.1M $1.4M View 990
2020 $6.5M $5.9M $7.3M $540K
2019 $11.7M $10.8M $7.1M $974K View 990
2018 $11.3M $11.1M $6.0M $837K View 990
2017 $10.6M $9.9M $5.7M $696K View 990
2016 $9.8M $9.5M $5.0M $656K View 990
2015 $9.3M $8.1M $4.8M $787K View 990
2014 $7.8M $7.3M $3.3M $434K View 990
2013 $7.2M $6.8M $2.9M $548K View 990
2012 $5.2M $5.3M $2.3M $370K View 990
2011 $4.6M $4.5M $2.2M $301K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.2M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Grand Rapids Kent Cty Convention Center & Vistors Bureau is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State