Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee

EIN: 237213693 · Grand Rapids, MI

$669KRevenue
$361KGross Revenue
$517KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$669K
Total Expenses$247K
Net Assets$433K

Is Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee (EIN: 237213693) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $669K and total assets of $517K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$336K
Total Expenses$247K
Surplus / Deficit+$89K
Total Assets$433K
Total Liabilities$581
Net Assets$433K
Operating Margin26.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves21.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee reported a surplus of $89K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.4%-70.6%+26.1%
2022+11.7%+369.2%-55.4%
2021+65.2%-7.2%+32.8%
2020-31.4%+0.8%+5.6%
2019+21.9%+4.2%+32.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$336KTotal Revenue
$247KTotal Expenses
$433KTotal Assets
$581Total Liabilities
$433KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $89K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee

Is Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee a legitimate charity?

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee (EIN: 237213693) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $669K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee spend its money?

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee reported $669K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee tax-deductible?

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237213693). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee located?

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 237213693.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee have?

Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $669K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee's revenue has grown by 110.3%, moving from $160K to $336K. Total assets increased by 805.2% over the same period, from $48K to $433K. Total functional expenses rose by 58.5%, from $156K to $247K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee reported a surplus of $89K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $581 in liabilities against $433K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $433K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $336K $247K $433K $581
2022 $412K $839K $343K $0 View 990
2021 $369K $179K $771K $113 View 990
2020 $223K $193K $580K $0
2019 $326K $191K $550K $0 View 990
2018 $267K $183K $415K $0 View 990
2017 $228K $166K $331K $0 View 990
2016 $217K $176K $269K $0 View 990
2015 $208K $169K $228K $146 View 990
2014 $281K $163K $189K $-76 View 990
2013 $198K $178K $72K $1K View 990
2012 $187K $180K $51K $858 View 990
2011 $160K $156K $48K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $433K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $343K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $771K (revenue +65.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $580K (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $550K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $415K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $331K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $269K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $228K (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $189K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $72K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $51K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Grand Rapids Right To Life Committee is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State