Grand Rapids Urban League Inc

EIN: 381359259 · Grand Rapids, MI · NTEE: P22Z

$7.2MRevenue
$7.1MGross Revenue
$3.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P22Z
Grand Rapids Urban League Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.2M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Net Assets$450K

Is Grand Rapids Urban League Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Grand Rapids Urban League Inc

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc (EIN: 381359259) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI, classified under NTEE code P22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $7.2M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Rapids Urban League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$78K
Total Assets$686K
Total Liabilities$235K
Net Assets$450K
Operating Margin3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.3%
Months of Reserves3.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Grand Rapids Urban League Inc reported a surplus of $78K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Urban League Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.6%-0.1%+16.6%
2022+5.3%+56.4%-38.8%
2021+7.7%+21.4%+47.9%
2020+41.9%-12.7%+47.5%
2019-2.7%-5.8%-36.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Grand Rapids Urban League Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Rapids Urban League Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.3MTotal Expenses
$686KTotal Assets
$235KTotal Liabilities
$450KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Rapids Urban League Inc

Is Grand Rapids Urban League Inc a legitimate charity?

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc (EIN: 381359259) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Grand Rapids Urban League Inc spend its money?

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc reported $7.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Grand Rapids Urban League Inc tax-deductible?

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 381359259). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Grand Rapids Urban League Inc located?

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 381359259. It is classified under NTEE code P22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Rapids Urban League Inc have?

Grand Rapids Urban League Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Grand Rapids Urban League Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grand Rapids Urban League Inc's revenue has grown by 148%, moving from $947K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 82.8% over the same period, from $375K to $686K. Total functional expenses rose by 159.2%, from $875K to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Rapids Urban League Inc reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $235K in liabilities against $686K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%), resulting in net assets of $450K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $2.3M $686K $235K View 990
2022 $1.9M $2.3M $588K $216K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.5M $960K $243K View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.2M $650K $311K
2019 $1.2M $1.4M $440K $605K View 990
2018 $1.2M $1.5M $694K $693K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.3M $1.0M $795K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.2M $585K $466K View 990
2015 $1.0M $1.0M $497K $492K View 990
2014 $910K $1.1M $379K $379K View 990
2013 $919K $889K $489K $338K View 990
2012 $724K $611K $471K $351K View 990
2011 $947K $875K $375K $370K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $686K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $588K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $960K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $650K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $440K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $694K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $585K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $497K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $379K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $889K, and assets of $489K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $611K, and assets of $471K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $875K, and assets of $375K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Rapids Urban League Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Grand Rapids Urban League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P22Z.

View all P22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State