Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation
EIN: 382297819 · Traverse City, MI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $498K |
| Total Expenses | $349K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
Is Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation (EIN: 382297819) is a nonprofit organization based in Traverse City, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $498K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $349K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$725K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | 67.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 48.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation reported a surplus of $725K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 48.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +67.2% | +22.8% | +102.5% |
| 2022 | +100.5% | +0.2% | +104.6% |
| 2021 | -42.3% | -42.7% | +10.7% |
| 2020 | -21.1% | -30.4% | +23.2% |
| 2019 | -2.4% | +2.9% | -10.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $725K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation
Is Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation a legitimate charity?
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation (EIN: 382297819) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $498K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation spend its money?
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation reported $498K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation tax-deductible?
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382297819). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation located?
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation is headquartered in Traverse City, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382297819.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation have?
Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $498K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation's revenue has grown by 47.7%, moving from $727K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 435.3% over the same period, from $261K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 53.7%, from $755K to $349K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation reported a surplus of $725K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $349K | $1.4M | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $642K | $284K | $691K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $320K | $284K | $338K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $555K | $496K | $305K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $704K | $712K | $248K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $721K | $692K | $277K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $619K | $590K | $229K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $770K | $755K | $191K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $961K | $1.1M | $204K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $330K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $930K | $268K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $689K | $723K | $213K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $727K | $755K | $261K | $54K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $349K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +67.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $691K (revenue +100.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $338K (revenue -42.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $305K (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $704K, expenses of $712K, and assets of $248K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $277K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $619K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $229K (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $770K, expenses of $755K, and assets of $191K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $204K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $330K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $930K, and assets of $268K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $689K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $213K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $727K, expenses of $755K, and assets of $261K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grand Traverse Area Community Living Management Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.