Grantville Volunteer Fire Co

EIN: 236296111 · Grantville, PA

$634KRevenue
$605KGross Revenue
$4.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Grantville Volunteer Fire Co Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$634K
Total Expenses$390K
Net Assets$4.5M

Is Grantville Volunteer Fire Co Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Grantville Volunteer Fire Co

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co (EIN: 236296111) is a nonprofit organization based in Grantville, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $634K and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grantville Volunteer Fire Co's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

75Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 75 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$355K
Total Expenses$390K
Surplus / Deficit$-35,309
Total Assets$4.5M
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin-9.9%
Months of Reserves137.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Grantville Volunteer Fire Co reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 137.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grantville Volunteer Fire Co's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.3%+17.9%-3.6%
2022-6.9%+4.3%+1.8%
2021+22.6%+4.3%-2.0%
2020+6.2%-6.7%-2.7%
2019-25.7%+3.4%-2.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1951

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Grantville Volunteer Fire Co has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grantville Volunteer Fire Co with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$355KTotal Revenue
$390KTotal Expenses
$4.5MTotal Assets
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grantville Volunteer Fire Co

Is Grantville Volunteer Fire Co a legitimate charity?

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co (EIN: 236296111) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $634K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Grantville Volunteer Fire Co spend its money?

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co reported $634K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Grantville Volunteer Fire Co tax-deductible?

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 236296111). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Grantville Volunteer Fire Co located?

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co is headquartered in Grantville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 236296111.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grantville Volunteer Fire Co have?

Grantville Volunteer Fire Co has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $634K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Grantville Volunteer Fire Co showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grantville Volunteer Fire Co's revenue has grown by 32.2%, moving from $269K to $355K. Total assets increased by 200.9% over the same period, from $1.5M to $4.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 398.2%, from $78K to $390K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grantville Volunteer Fire Co reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $355K $390K $4.5M $0
2022 $281K $331K $4.6M $131K View 990
2021 $302K $317K $4.6M $0 View 990
2020 $246K $304K $4.7M $78K View 990
2019 $232K $326K $4.8M $150K View 990
2018 $312K $316K $4.9M $153K View 990
2017 $181K $289K $5.1M $367K View 990
2016 $869K $248K $4.8M $0 View 990
2015 $725K $286K $4.9M $728K View 990
2014 $636K $282K $5.1M $1.3M View 990
2013 $1.1M $212K $5.2M $1.8M View 990
2012 $1.1M $97K $4.1M $1.6M View 990
2011 $269K $78K $1.5M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +73.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -79.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -42.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $212K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $97K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +324.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grantville Volunteer Fire Co:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Grantville Volunteer Fire Co is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State