Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation consistently grows assets with volunteer leadership and low liabilities.
EIN: 20643508 · Scottsdale, AZ · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $398K |
| Total Expenses | $226K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation (EIN: 20643508) is a nonprofit organization based in Scottsdale, AZ, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $398K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $378K |
| Total Expenses | $226K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$153K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 40.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 66.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation reported a surplus of $153K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 66.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +19.5% | -26.7% | +23.0% |
| 2022 | -2.7% | +9.0% | -13.8% |
| 2021 | +13.2% | +7.2% | +7.9% |
| 2020 | -9.7% | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| 2019 | -1.5% | -8.7% | +18.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $153K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which significantly reduces administrative costs and maximizes resources for its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, from $742,930 in 2015 to $1,251,356 in 2023.
- Very low liabilities, typically under $1,500, indicating strong financial stability.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds and volunteer leadership.
- Consistent operating surpluses in most years, such as $152,614 in 2023 ($378,208 revenue - $225,594 expenses).
- Strong financial health with assets significantly exceeding annual revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation
Is Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation a legitimate charity?
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation (EIN: 20643508) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $398K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation spend its money?
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation tax-deductible?
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20643508). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation located?
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 20643508. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation have?
Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $398K in total revenue.
Is Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation a good charity?
Based on the financial data, Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation appears to be a very well-managed organization. It consistently operates with a surplus, has a growing asset base, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and a strong commitment to its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has steadily improved over time. Assets have grown from $742,930 in 2015 to $1,251,356 in 2023, while liabilities have remained consistently low, indicating strong financial stewardship and growth.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization's approach to executive compensation is to have none. All filings show 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led structure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation's revenue has grown by 123.6%, moving from $169K to $378K. Total assets increased by 156.6% over the same period, from $488K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 93.4%, from $117K to $226K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation reported a surplus of $153K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $378K | $226K | $1.3M | $1K | — | — |
| 2022 | $317K | $308K | $1.0M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $325K | $282K | $1.2M | $975 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $287K | $263K | $1.1M | $975 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $318K | $245K | $1.0M | $975 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $323K | $269K | $867K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $349K | $270K | $901K | $750 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $289K | $209K | $822K | $750 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $196K | $242K | $743K | $750 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $251K | $148K | $790K | $750 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $230K | $168K | $687K | $640 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $227K | $96K | $625K | $950 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $174K | $168K | $494K | $500 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $169K | $117K | $488K | $300 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $867K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $901K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $822K (revenue +47.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $743K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $790K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $687K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $625K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $494K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $488K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grayhawk Classic Residents Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.