Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board
EIN: 460420063 · Rapid City, SD · NTEE: F99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $127.1M |
| Total Expenses | $76.0M |
| Net Assets | $57.5M |
Is Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board (EIN: 460420063) is a nonprofit organization based in Rapid City, SD, classified under NTEE code F99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $127.1M and total assets of $195.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 27.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $108.7M |
| Total Expenses | $76.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$32.6M |
| Total Assets | $127.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $69.9M |
| Net Assets | $57.5M |
| Operating Margin | 30.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 54.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board reported a surplus of $32.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 27.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.9% | +16.4% | +75.9% |
| 2022 | +10.8% | +53.2% | +138.6% |
| 2021 | +31.5% | +16.5% | +45.8% |
| 2020 | +157.3% | +148.6% | +142.6% |
| 2019 | +167.2% | +112.0% | +366.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $32.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board
Is Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board a legitimate charity?
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board (EIN: 460420063) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $127.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board spend its money?
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board reported $127.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board tax-deductible?
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460420063). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board located?
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board is headquartered in Rapid City, South Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 460420063. It is classified under NTEE code F99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board have?
Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $127.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board's revenue has grown by 1749.2%, moving from $5.9M to $108.7M. Total assets increased by 13236.5% over the same period, from $955K to $127.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 1288.4%, from $5.5M to $76.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board reported a surplus of $32.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $69.9M in liabilities against $127.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.9%), resulting in net assets of $57.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $108.7M | $76.0M | $127.4M | $69.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $74.5M | $65.3M | $72.4M | $47.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $67.2M | $42.6M | $30.3M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $51.1M | $36.6M | $20.8M | $2.5M | — | — |
| 2019 | $19.9M | $14.7M | $8.6M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.4M | $6.9M | $1.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.2M | $7.2M | $1.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.4M | $7.4M | $1.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.6M | $6.4M | $1.2M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.5M | $7.3M | $1.6M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.6M | $6.5M | $1.5M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.2M | $6.4M | $1.7M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.9M | $5.5M | $955K | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $108.7M, expenses of $76.0M, and assets of $127.4M (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $74.5M, expenses of $65.3M, and assets of $72.4M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $67.2M, expenses of $42.6M, and assets of $30.3M (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $51.1M, expenses of $36.6M, and assets of $20.8M (revenue +157.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $19.9M, expenses of $14.7M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +167.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $955K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Great Plains Tribal Leaders Health Board is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.