Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 350183215 · Bloomington, IN

$951KRevenue
$844KGross Revenue
$622KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$951K
Total Expenses$832K
Net Assets$-51,169

Is Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 350183215) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomington, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $951K and total assets of $622K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

72Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$913K
Total Expenses$832K
Surplus / Deficit+$82K
Total Assets$615K
Total Liabilities$666K
Net Assets$-51,169
Operating Margin8.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio108.3%
Months of Reserves8.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $82K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 108.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+35.6%+7.6%+51.9%
2022-6.4%+6.6%-23.7%
2021+6.5%-9.3%+14.2%
2020-12.7%+2.3%+37.2%
2019+26.0%+20.8%-10.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1954

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$913KTotal Revenue
$832KTotal Expenses
$615KTotal Assets
$666KTotal Liabilities
$-51,169Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 108.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce

Is Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 350183215) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $951K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce reported $951K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350183215). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce located?

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Bloomington, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350183215.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce have?

Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $951K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 10.5%, moving from $827K to $913K. Total assets increased by 173.9% over the same period, from $225K to $615K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.4%, from $812K to $832K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $666K in liabilities against $615K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 108.3%), resulting in net assets of $-51,169.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $913K $832K $615K $666K View 990
2022 $673K $773K $405K $542K View 990
2021 $720K $725K $531K $548K View 990
2020 $676K $800K $465K $503K View 990
2019 $774K $781K $339K $265K View 990
2018 $614K $647K $378K $290K View 990
2017 $763K $760K $402K $288K View 990
2016 $826K $805K $368K $241K View 990
2015 $885K $849K $356K $252K View 990
2014 $876K $827K $325K $229K View 990
2013 $834K $837K $289K $257K View 990
2012 $783K $795K $224K $196K View 990
2011 $827K $812K $225K $189K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $615K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $405K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $720K, expenses of $725K, and assets of $531K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $800K, and assets of $465K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $774K, expenses of $781K, and assets of $339K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $647K, and assets of $378K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $763K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $402K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $826K, expenses of $805K, and assets of $368K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $885K, expenses of $849K, and assets of $356K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $876K, expenses of $827K, and assets of $325K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $837K, and assets of $289K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $783K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $224K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $827K, expenses of $812K, and assets of $225K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Greater Bloomington Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State