Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce experiences operational deficits in recent years, with expenses exceeding revenue.
EIN: 20118915 · Claremont, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $72K |
| Total Expenses | $74K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $23K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20118915) is a nonprofit organization based in Claremont, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $72K and total assets of $33K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $54K |
| Total Expenses | $74K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-20,032 |
| Total Assets | $33K |
| Total Liabilities | $10K |
| Net Assets | $23K |
| Operating Margin | -37.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.1% | +51.1% | -24.9% |
| 2022 | -30.0% | -12.0% | -7.5% |
| 2021 | +13.5% | +13.0% | +43.2% |
| 2020 | -19.0% | -19.5% | +49.3% |
| 2019 | +1.8% | -15.0% | +139.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are likely volunteers or compensated through non-officer categories, which is a positive for resource allocation given the organization's small size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:
- Operational deficit in latest filing (202312) where expenses ($73,900) significantly exceeded revenue ($53,868).
- Increased liabilities in 202312 ($9,739) relative to prior years and overall asset base.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating transparency.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds at the executive level.
- Modest growth in assets over the past decade, from $8,520 in 201512 to $33,059 in 202312, providing some financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce
Is Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20118915) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $72K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20118915). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce located?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Claremont, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20118915.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce have?
Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $72K in total revenue.
Is Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce financially sustainable?
The organization has experienced operational deficits in recent years, such as in 202312 where expenses ($73,900) significantly exceeded revenue ($53,868). While it has accumulated some assets ($33,059 in 202312), sustained deficits could challenge long-term financial sustainability.
How does the organization manage its liabilities?
Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching $9,739 in 202312, which is a notable increase from previous years like $660 in 202212. This increase in liabilities relative to its assets ($33,059) warrants monitoring.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated between approximately $48,000 and $75,000 over the past decade, with the latest reported revenue in 202312 being $53,868, which is on the lower end of its historical range.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 40.2%, moving from $90K to $54K. Total assets increased by 161.2% over the same period, from $13K to $33K. Total functional expenses fell by 26.1%, from $100K to $74K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $33K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.5%), resulting in net assets of $23K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $54K | $74K | $33K | $10K | — | — |
| 2022 | $49K | $49K | $44K | $660 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $69K | $56K | $48K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $61K | $49K | $33K | $1K | — | — |
| 2019 | $75K | $61K | $22K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $74K | $72K | $9K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $68K | $70K | $14K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $72K | $64K | $14K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $57K | $75K | $9K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $72K | $66K | $24K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $72K | $59K | $23K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $71K | $71K | $12K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $90K | $100K | $13K | $17K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $33K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $44K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $48K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $33K (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $22K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $9K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $14K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $14K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $9K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $24K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $23K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $12K (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $13K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Claremont Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.