Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival operates near break-even with no executive compensation, relying on annual event revenue.
EIN: 202419016 · Greenville, SC · NTEE: N32 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $319K |
| Total Expenses | $287K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $10K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival (EIN: 202419016) is a nonprofit organization based in Greenville, SC, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $319K and total assets of $56K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $253K |
| Total Expenses | $287K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-34,410 |
| Total Assets | $20K |
| Total Liabilities | $11K |
| Net Assets | $10K |
| Operating Margin | -13.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2024, Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -21.3% | -13.4% | -62.8% |
| 2023 | +3989.3% | +4670.0% | -16.1% |
| 2022 | -83.7% | -77.5% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | -78.8% | -87.5% | +36.5% |
| 2020 | -12.0% | +6.6% | -18.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization. This is a strong positive, as all funds are directed towards operations and mission-related activities rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional operating deficits, such as $34,410 in 2024 and $10,528 in 2023, indicate expenses sometimes exceed revenue.
- Modest asset base ($55,899 latest) provides limited financial cushion for unexpected events or operational shortfalls.
- Recurring liabilities of approximately $10,000 in recent years without clear explanation in the provided data.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings demonstrates a volunteer-driven leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Long operational history with 13 filings, indicating sustained community engagement and event execution.
- Generally operates near break-even, suggesting responsible financial management relative to its event-based model.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival
Is Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival a legitimate charity?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival (EIN: 202419016) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $319K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival spend its money?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival tax-deductible?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202419016). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival's spending goes to programs?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival is above average for NTEE category N32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival located?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival is headquartered in Greenville, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 202419016. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival have?
Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $319K in total revenue.
How does Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival manage its liabilities, which have been consistently around $10,000 in recent years?
The filings show liabilities of $10,869 in 2024 and 2023, and $10,000 in 2022, 2021, and 2020. Understanding the nature of these recurring liabilities (e.g., deferred revenue, accounts payable) would provide insight into the organization's short-term financial obligations.
What caused the significant drop in revenue and expenses in 2022 ($7,846 revenue, $6,947 expenses) compared to other years?
The dramatic decrease in financial activity in 2022 suggests a potential cancellation or significant scaling down of the annual festival, which would impact the organization's primary source of revenue and related expenses.
Given the fluctuating annual revenues and occasional operating deficits, what strategies does the organization employ to build financial reserves?
With assets of $55,899 and recent deficits like the $34,410 in 2024, the organization appears to have limited reserves. Understanding their approach to building a contingency fund would be crucial for long-term stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival's revenue has declined by 15.4%, moving from $299K to $253K. Total assets decreased by 46.7% over the same period, from $38K to $20K. Total functional expenses rose by 7.9%, from $266K to $287K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $11K in liabilities against $20K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%), resulting in net assets of $10K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $253K | $287K | $20K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $321K | $331K | $55K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $8K | $7K | $65K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $48K | $31K | $64K | $10K | — | — |
| 2020 | $227K | $247K | $47K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $258K | $232K | $58K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $357K | $331K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $261K | $266K | $6K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $266K | $257K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $257K | $258K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $276K | $276K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $221K | $254K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $299K | $266K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $20K (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $55K (revenue +3989.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $65K (revenue -83.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $64K (revenue -78.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $47K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $58K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $32K (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $6K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $11K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $3K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $5K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $5K (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $38K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Greenville Scottish Games And Highland Festival is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.