Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation shows inconsistent revenue and expenses with no officer compensation.
EIN: 20491352 · Keene, NH · NTEE: S31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $123K |
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $6K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation (EIN: 20491352) is a nonprofit organization based in Keene, NH, classified under NTEE code S31. The organization reported total revenue of $123K and total assets of $127K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -18.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $14K |
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4K |
| Total Assets | $13K |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $6K |
| Operating Margin | 29.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 58.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 58.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -18.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -41.3% | -88.7% | +43.9% |
| 2022 | -62.6% | — | -87.2% |
| 2020 | -100.0% | +290.8% | -25.8% |
| 2019 | -94.6% | -83.4% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 58.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization, which is highly favorable for a small foundation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly inconsistent revenue generation, with multiple years of zero revenue (2020, 2016, 2015, 2014).
- Significant expense-to-revenue disparity in 2022 ($87,251 expenses vs. $23,750 revenue), indicating potential reliance on reserves or unsustainable spending.
- Fluctuating asset base, from $72,794 in 2021 down to $13,372 in 2023, suggesting instability in financial holdings.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a commitment to minimizing administrative overhead related to executive pay.
- Maintains a relatively low liability level, consistently around $7,844 for many years, indicating prudent debt management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation
Is Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation a legitimate charity?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation (EIN: 20491352) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $123K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation spend its money?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation tax-deductible?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20491352). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation is above average for NTEE category S31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation located?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation is headquartered in Keene, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20491352. It is classified under NTEE code S31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation have?
Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $123K in total revenue.
What caused the significant revenue drop from $63,500 in 2021 to $13,934 in 2023?
The provided data does not specify the reasons for the revenue fluctuations, but such drops often indicate the completion of a specific grant, a decrease in donations, or a change in fundraising activities.
How did the organization manage expenses of $87,251 in 2022 with only $23,750 in revenue?
This significant deficit likely indicates the use of prior year reserves or an increase in liabilities to cover operational costs, as liabilities remained at $7,844, suggesting reserves were primarily used.
What are the primary programs or activities funded by the foundation?
The NTEE code S31 (Chambers of Commerce) suggests activities related to business and community development, but specific program details are not available in the provided financial summary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation's revenue has declined by 91.8%, moving from $169K to $14K. Total assets decreased by 95% over the same period, from $270K to $13K. Total functional expenses fell by 67.2%, from $30K to $10K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $13K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 58.7%), resulting in net assets of $6K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14K | $10K | $13K | $8K | — | — |
| 2022 | $24K | $87K | $9K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $64K | $0 | $73K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $0 | $3K | $9K | $8K | — | — |
| 2019 | $540 | $825 | $13K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $10K | $5K | $13K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7K | $15K | $8K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $0 | $925 | $16K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $0 | $875 | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $0 | $1K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $324 | $3K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $89K | $237K | $104K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $169K | $30K | $270K | $20K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $13K (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $9K (revenue -62.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $0, and assets of $73K.
- 2020: Revenue of $0, expenses of $3K, and assets of $9K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $540, expenses of $825, and assets of $13K (revenue -94.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $13K (revenue +45.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $8K.
- 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $925, and assets of $16K.
- 2015: Revenue of $0, expenses of $875, and assets of $9K.
- 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $1K, and assets of $10K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $324, expenses of $3K, and assets of $12K (revenue -99.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $104K (revenue -47.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $270K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Keene Chamber Of Commerce Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.