Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc
EIN: 260827155 · Lafayette, IN · NTEE: K31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $831K |
| Total Expenses | $250K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
Is Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc (EIN: 260827155) is a nonprofit organization based in Lafayette, IN, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $831K and total assets of $736K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $197K |
| Total Expenses | $250K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-52,894 |
| Total Assets | $200K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Operating Margin | -26.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc reported a deficit of $53K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.0% | -13.7% | -20.5% |
| 2022 | -4.6% | -3.7% | -33.6% |
| 2021 | -52.3% | +6.2% | +83.9% |
| 2020 | +57.2% | +14.4% | +73.3% |
| 2019 | -9.0% | +2.7% | -9.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc
Is Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc a legitimate charity?
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc (EIN: 260827155) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $831K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc spend its money?
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc reported $831K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc tax-deductible?
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260827155). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc located?
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc is headquartered in Lafayette, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 260827155. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc have?
Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $831K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc's revenue has grown by 172.7%, moving from $72K to $197K. Total assets increased by 509% over the same period, from $33K to $200K. Total functional expenses rose by 205.7%, from $82K to $250K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $200K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $199K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $197K | $250K | $200K | $1K | — | — |
| 2022 | $168K | $290K | $252K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $177K | $301K | $379K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $370K | $283K | $206K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $236K | $247K | $119K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $259K | $241K | $131K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $165K | $130K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $95K | $116K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $115K | $116K | $85K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $109K | $99K | $81K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $117K | $81K | $70K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $82K | $77K | $36K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $91K | $86K | $33K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $72K | $82K | $33K | $11K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $200K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $252K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $379K (revenue -52.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $206K (revenue +57.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $119K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $131K (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $93K (revenue +74.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $59K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $85K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $81K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $70K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $36K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $33K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $33K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Lafayette Family Shelter Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.