Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and asset growth, reporting 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 20161920 · Manchester, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $445K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20161920) is a nonprofit organization based in Manchester, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-36,313 |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $729K |
| Net Assets | $445K |
| Operating Margin | -3.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 62.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.3% | +19.4% | -15.1% |
| 2022 | -8.3% | +7.6% | +80.9% |
| 2021 | -10.1% | -17.2% | +17.1% |
| 2020 | +16.1% | +4.6% | +8.0% |
| 2019 | +6.6% | +4.7% | +58.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through mechanisms not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990. This indicates a strong commitment to directing resources towards the organization's mission rather than high executive salaries, especially for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program vs. administrative expense breakdown in provided data
- Slight deficit in the most recent fiscal period (202312) where expenses ($1,157,913) exceeded revenue ($1,121,600)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce:
- Consistent revenue generation over a decade, generally exceeding or matching expenses.
- Significant asset growth from $257,244 in 2014 to $1,174,378 in 2023, indicating financial health.
- Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission.
- Strong transparency with 14 IRS 990 filings available, providing a comprehensive financial history.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce
Is Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20161920) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20161920). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce CEO make?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce located?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20161920.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce have?
Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
How does the Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce fund its operations given 0% officer compensation?
The 0% officer compensation reported on the 990s suggests that key leadership roles might be volunteer-based, or compensation is structured in a way that doesn't fall under the 'officer compensation' category on the IRS Form 990, such as through a related entity or as general staff salaries if they are not considered 'officers'.
What is the primary source of the organization's revenue?
While specific revenue sources are not detailed in the provided data, a Chamber of Commerce typically generates revenue through membership dues, event fees, sponsorships, and potentially grants or program service fees.
Has the organization experienced significant financial instability?
No, the organization has demonstrated consistent revenue generation and managed expenses, with assets growing from $257,244 in 2014 to $1,174,378 in 2023, indicating financial stability and growth over the long term, despite occasional minor annual deficits like in 2023.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 55.3%, moving from $722K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 265% over the same period, from $322K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 38.9%, from $834K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $729K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%), resulting in net assets of $445K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $729K | — | — |
| 2022 | $981K | $970K | $1.4M | $901K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $901K | $764K | $295K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $653K | $352K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $604K | $405K | — | — |
| 2018 | $961K | $994K | $382K | $165K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $963K | $914K | $426K | $177K | — | — |
| 2016 | $904K | $872K | $308K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $879K | $820K | $280K | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $934K | $901K | $257K | $148K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $933K | $957K | $231K | $155K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $873K | $915K | $245K | $145K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $917K | $1.0M | $293K | $323K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $722K | $834K | $322K | $341K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $981K, expenses of $970K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $901K, and assets of $764K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $653K (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $604K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $994K, and assets of $382K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $963K, expenses of $914K, and assets of $426K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $872K, and assets of $308K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $879K, expenses of $820K, and assets of $280K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $257K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $957K, and assets of $231K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $915K, and assets of $245K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $293K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $834K, and assets of $322K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Manchester Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.