Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation maintains substantial assets while experiencing fluctuating revenues and expenses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20465942 · Concord, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $537K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $20.8M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation (EIN: 20465942) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $24.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $573K |
| Total Expenses | $537K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$36K |
| Total Assets | $28.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M |
| Net Assets | $20.8M |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 635.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation reported a surplus of $36K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 635.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +142.9% | +223.0% | +13.4% |
| 2022 | +61.4% | +262.5% | +54.2% |
| 2021 | -82.5% | +825.9% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | -2.3% | -99.6% | -16.7% |
| 2020 | -69.9% | -58.1% | +8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other compensation are paid to officers, which is highly favorable for financial efficiency and donor trust.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant fluctuations in annual revenue and expenses without clear explanation in the provided data.
- Substantial liabilities reported (e.g., $7,643,286 in 202312) without detailed context.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation:
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay.
- Maintains substantial assets, reaching $28,435,062 in 202312, providing a strong financial base.
- Positive net assets, even with liabilities, demonstrating overall financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation
Is Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation a legitimate charity?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation (EIN: 20465942) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation spend its money?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation tax-deductible?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20465942). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation located?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20465942.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation have?
Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
What is the nature of the significant liabilities reported, such as $7,643,286 in 202312?
The filings indicate substantial liabilities, but the specific nature (e.g., grants payable, debt) is not detailed in the provided summary. Understanding these liabilities is crucial for a complete financial assessment.
Why have revenue and expenses fluctuated so significantly over the past few years?
Revenue peaked around $2.8 million in 201909 and 201809, then dropped to $572,839 in 202312. Similarly, expenses were high in those earlier periods. This volatility could be due to specific grant cycles, investment performance, or changes in operational strategy.
How does the organization allocate its expenses between program services, administration, and fundraising?
The provided data only gives total expenses. A detailed breakdown is necessary to assess spending efficiency and ensure a high percentage of funds are directed towards program services.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation's revenue has grown by 23%, moving from $466K to $573K. Total assets increased by 10.9% over the same period, from $25.6M to $28.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 3332.6%, from $16K to $537K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.6M in liabilities against $28.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.9%), resulting in net assets of $20.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $573K | $537K | $28.4M | $7.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $236K | $166K | $25.1M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $146K | $46K | $16.3M | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $835K | $5K | $15.7M | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $855K | $1.2M | $18.8M | $-877,332 | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.8M | $2.9M | $17.3M | $-2,126,789 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $19.6M | $-893,432 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $20.8M | $-959,693 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $27K | $73K | $22.0M | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11K | $69K | $26.6M | $271K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $493K | $67K | $26.5M | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $322K | $21K | $26.1M | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $466K | $16K | $25.6M | $64K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $28.4M (revenue +142.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $25.1M (revenue +61.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $16.3M (revenue -82.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $15.7M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $855K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue -69.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $19.6M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $20.8M (revenue +10042.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $22.0M (revenue +136.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $26.6M (revenue -97.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $26.5M (revenue +52.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $26.1M (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $25.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greater Rochester Community Health Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.