Greater San Antonio Builders Association

EIN: 741025883 · San Antonio, TX

$2.2MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Greater San Antonio Builders Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$2.0M

Is Greater San Antonio Builders Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Greater San Antonio Builders Association

Greater San Antonio Builders Association (EIN: 741025883) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater San Antonio Builders Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Greater San Antonio Builders Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$103K
Total Assets$2.4M
Total Liabilities$419K
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin8.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.1%
Months of Reserves25.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Greater San Antonio Builders Association reported a surplus of $103K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater San Antonio Builders Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+31.4%+11.3%+8.3%
2022+-0.0%-4.0%-1.9%
2021-4.0%-1.0%-5.3%
2020-5.2%-2.0%+1.7%
2019+7.8%+6.0%-0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Greater San Antonio Builders Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater San Antonio Builders Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$419KTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $103K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Greater San Antonio Builders Association

Is Greater San Antonio Builders Association a legitimate charity?

Greater San Antonio Builders Association (EIN: 741025883) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Greater San Antonio Builders Association spend its money?

Greater San Antonio Builders Association reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Greater San Antonio Builders Association tax-deductible?

Greater San Antonio Builders Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 741025883). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Greater San Antonio Builders Association located?

Greater San Antonio Builders Association is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 741025883.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater San Antonio Builders Association have?

Greater San Antonio Builders Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Greater San Antonio Builders Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater San Antonio Builders Association's revenue has grown by 69.8%, moving from $739K to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 15.4% over the same period, from $2.9M to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.3%, from $891K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater San Antonio Builders Association reported a surplus of $103K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $419K in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.2M $2.4M $419K
2022 $955K $1.0M $2.3M $336K View 990
2021 $955K $1.1M $2.3M $300K View 990
2020 $995K $1.1M $2.4M $306K View 990
2019 $1.0M $1.1M $2.4M $170K
2018 $974K $1.0M $2.4M $131K View 990
2017 $956K $1.0M $2.5M $146K View 990
2016 $806K $908K $2.7M $212K View 990
2015 $845K $913K $2.6M $76K View 990
2014 $799K $807K $2.8M $207K View 990
2013 $788K $832K $2.9M $248K View 990
2012 $803K $826K $2.9M $243K View 990
2011 $739K $891K $2.9M $203K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $955K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $955K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $995K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $974K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $806K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $913K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $799K, expenses of $807K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $788K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $826K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $891K, and assets of $2.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater San Antonio Builders Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Greater San Antonio Builders Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State