Greater Springfield Farmers Market

EIN: 431436056 · Springfield, MO · NTEE: K20

$166KRevenue
$87KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
Greater Springfield Farmers Market Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$166K
Total Expenses$151K
Net Assets$96K

Is Greater Springfield Farmers Market Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Greater Springfield Farmers Market

Greater Springfield Farmers Market (EIN: 431436056) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $166K and total assets of $87K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater Springfield Farmers Market's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Greater Springfield Farmers Market is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$158K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$97K
Total Liabilities$624
Net Assets$96K
Operating Margin4.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.6%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Greater Springfield Farmers Market reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greater Springfield Farmers Market's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.7%+7.7%+7.2%
2022-14.1%-9.5%+19.4%
2021+26.7%+10.5%+53.5%
2020+16.5%-2.5%+5.1%
2019-8.5%+8.5%-31.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Greater Springfield Farmers Market has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater Springfield Farmers Market with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$158KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$97KTotal Assets
$624Total Liabilities
$96KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Greater Springfield Farmers Market

Is Greater Springfield Farmers Market a legitimate charity?

Greater Springfield Farmers Market (EIN: 431436056) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $166K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Greater Springfield Farmers Market spend its money?

Greater Springfield Farmers Market reported $166K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Greater Springfield Farmers Market tax-deductible?

Greater Springfield Farmers Market is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431436056). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Greater Springfield Farmers Market located?

Greater Springfield Farmers Market is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431436056. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater Springfield Farmers Market have?

Greater Springfield Farmers Market has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $166K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Greater Springfield Farmers Market showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greater Springfield Farmers Market's revenue has grown by 56.7%, moving from $101K to $158K. Total assets increased by 32% over the same period, from $73K to $97K. Total functional expenses rose by 43%, from $106K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater Springfield Farmers Market reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $624 in liabilities against $97K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $96K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $158K $151K $97K $624
2022 $156K $141K $90K $906
2021 $181K $155K $75K $1K View 990
2020 $143K $141K $49K $671
2019 $123K $144K $47K $600 View 990
2018 $134K $133K $68K $416 View 990
2017 $142K $126K $67K $323 View 990
2016 $118K $122K $51K $433 View 990
2015 $101K $107K $56K $885 View 990
2014 $132K $103K $63K $883 View 990
2013 $134K $162K $35K $1K View 990
2012 $114K $124K $63K $922 View 990
2011 $101K $106K $73K $778 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $97K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $90K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $75K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $49K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $47K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $68K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $67K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $51K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $56K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $63K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $35K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $63K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $73K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater Springfield Farmers Market:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Greater Springfield Farmers Market is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State