Greater St Louis Inc Foundation

EIN: 431478096 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: S33I

$9.2MRevenue
$16.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S33I
Greater St Louis Inc Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.2M
Total Expenses$7.5M
Net Assets$12.6M

Is Greater St Louis Inc Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Greater St Louis Inc Foundation

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation (EIN: 431478096) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code S33I. The organization reported total revenue of $9.2M and total assets of $16.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greater St Louis Inc Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.4M
Total Expenses$7.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.9M
Total Assets$15.6M
Total Liabilities$3.0M
Net Assets$12.6M
Operating Margin20.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.4%
Months of Reserves25.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Greater St Louis Inc Foundation reported a surplus of $1.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Greater St Louis Inc Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.9%+276.6%+45.7%
2022+43.2%-15.3%+79.2%
2021+468.2%+210.3%+86.1%
2020+249.8%-14.0%+45.2%
2019-22.7%+65.5%-19.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Greater St Louis Inc Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greater St Louis Inc Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.4MTotal Revenue
$7.5MTotal Expenses
$15.6MTotal Assets
$3.0MTotal Liabilities
$12.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Greater St Louis Inc Foundation

Is Greater St Louis Inc Foundation a legitimate charity?

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation (EIN: 431478096) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Greater St Louis Inc Foundation spend its money?

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation reported $9.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Greater St Louis Inc Foundation tax-deductible?

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431478096). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Greater St Louis Inc Foundation located?

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431478096. It is classified under NTEE code S33I.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greater St Louis Inc Foundation have?

Greater St Louis Inc Foundation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Greater St Louis Inc Foundation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Greater St Louis Inc Foundation's revenue has grown by 1958.8%, moving from $455K to $9.4M. Total assets increased by 2934.3% over the same period, from $514K to $15.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 1586.5%, from $445K to $7.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greater St Louis Inc Foundation reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.0M in liabilities against $15.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.4%), resulting in net assets of $12.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.4M $7.5M $15.6M $3.0M
2022 $7.5M $2.0M $10.7M $0 View 990
2021 $5.2M $2.4M $6.0M $780K View 990
2020 $922K $759K $3.2M $932K View 990
2019 $264K $882K $2.2M $95K View 990
2018 $341K $533K $2.8M $25K View 990
2017 $229K $186K $3.0M $63K View 990
2016 $318K $320K $3.1M $177K View 990
2015 $1.6M $73K $2.9M $30K View 990
2014 $330K $65K $1.3M $36K View 990
2013 $255K $0 $1.0M $0 View 990
2012 $275K $0 $790K $0 View 990
2011 $415K $415K $515K $0 View 990
2010 $455K $445K $514K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +43.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +468.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $759K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +249.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $882K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +48.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -80.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $73K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +400.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $0, and assets of $790K (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $515K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $514K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greater St Louis Inc Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Greater St Louis Inc Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State