Green Acres Club
EIN: 420989312 · Donnellson, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $421K |
| Total Expenses | $346K |
| Net Assets | $164K |
Is Green Acres Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Green Acres Club
Green Acres Club (EIN: 420989312) is a nonprofit organization based in Donnellson, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $421K and total assets of $342K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Green Acres Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Green Acres Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $349K |
| Total Expenses | $346K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3K |
| Total Assets | $353K |
| Total Liabilities | $189K |
| Net Assets | $164K |
| Operating Margin | 0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Green Acres Club reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Green Acres Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.0% | -8.1% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | +15.1% | +43.7% | -15.1% |
| 2021 | -0.3% | +4.3% | +64.1% |
| 2020 | +8.7% | +4.8% | +9.4% |
| 2019 | +4.8% | +8.2% | -6.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Green Acres Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Green Acres Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Green Acres Club
Is Green Acres Club a legitimate charity?
Green Acres Club (EIN: 420989312) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $421K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Green Acres Club spend its money?
Green Acres Club reported $421K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Green Acres Club tax-deductible?
Green Acres Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 420989312). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Green Acres Club located?
Green Acres Club is headquartered in Donnellson, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 420989312.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Green Acres Club have?
Green Acres Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $421K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Green Acres Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Green Acres Club's revenue has grown by 88.9%, moving from $185K to $349K. Total assets increased by 126.9% over the same period, from $156K to $353K. Total functional expenses rose by 86.6%, from $185K to $346K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Green Acres Club reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $189K in liabilities against $353K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.5%), resulting in net assets of $164K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $349K | $346K | $353K | $189K | — | — |
| 2022 | $317K | $377K | $353K | $195K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $275K | $262K | $415K | $201K | — | — |
| 2020 | $276K | $251K | $253K | $52K | — | — |
| 2019 | $254K | $240K | $231K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $243K | $221K | $248K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $243K | $212K | $243K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $247K | $216K | $242K | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $226K | $184K | $211K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $227K | $192K | $186K | $150K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $209K | $185K | $170K | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $193K | $183K | $161K | $183K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $185K | $185K | $156K | $188K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $353K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $353K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $415K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $253K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $231K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $248K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $243K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $242K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $211K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $186K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $170K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $161K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $156K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Green Acres Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Green Acres Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.