Green Valley Apartments

EIN: 520885500 · Washington, DC

$1.1MRevenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Green Valley Apartments Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$1.0M

Is Green Valley Apartments Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Green Valley Apartments

Green Valley Apartments (EIN: 520885500) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Green Valley Apartments's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

58Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Green Valley Apartments is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-16,219
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$132K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-1.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.2%
Months of Reserves11.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Green Valley Apartments reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Green Valley Apartments's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.6%-4.6%-8.8%
2022+5.7%+30.9%-5.3%
2021+4.0%-11.4%+2.3%
2020-4.3%+1.8%-9.4%
2019+2.0%-0.2%+5.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1968

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Green Valley Apartments has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Green Valley Apartments with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$132KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Green Valley Apartments

Is Green Valley Apartments a legitimate charity?

Green Valley Apartments (EIN: 520885500) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Green Valley Apartments spend its money?

Green Valley Apartments reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Green Valley Apartments tax-deductible?

Green Valley Apartments is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 520885500). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Green Valley Apartments located?

Green Valley Apartments is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 520885500.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Green Valley Apartments have?

Green Valley Apartments has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Green Valley Apartments showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Green Valley Apartments's revenue has grown by 32.8%, moving from $882K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 14.7% over the same period, from $1.0M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 53.1%, from $775K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Green Valley Apartments reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $132K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.2M $1.2M $132K View 990
2022 $1.1M $1.2M $1.3M $229K View 990
2021 $1.1M $951K $1.4M $197K View 990
2020 $1.0M $1.1M $1.3M $294K
2019 $1.1M $1.1M $1.5M $397K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $1.4M $354K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.0M $1.4M $415K View 990
2016 $1.0M $869K $1.4M $404K View 990
2015 $978K $862K $1.3M $460K View 990
2014 $930K $779K $1.4M $615K View 990
2013 $913K $821K $1.3M $671K View 990
2012 $889K $730K $1.1M $617K View 990
2011 $887K $818K $1.1M $743K View 990
2010 $882K $775K $1.0M $737K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $951K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $869K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $978K, expenses of $862K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $930K, expenses of $779K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $821K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $887K, expenses of $818K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $882K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Green Valley Apartments:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Green Valley Apartments is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State