Greenview Madani Center Inc
Greenview Madani Center Inc maintains strong asset growth and zero officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 203686036 · Lawrenceville, GA · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $228K |
| Total Expenses | $163K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $992K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Greenview Madani Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greenview Madani Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greenview Madani Center Inc
Greenview Madani Center Inc (EIN: 203686036) is a nonprofit organization based in Lawrenceville, GA, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $228K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greenview Madani Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greenview Madani Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $151K |
| Total Expenses | $163K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,251 |
| Total Assets | $992K |
| Net Assets | $992K |
| Operating Margin | -8.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 72.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Greenview Madani Center Inc reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 72.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Greenview Madani Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.9% | +9.3% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | +15.3% | +49.1% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | -17.3% | +30.6% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | -12.6% | -30.9% | +8.4% |
| 2019 | +9.8% | +8.5% | +2.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greenview Madani Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greenview Madani Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with assets approaching $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greenview Madani Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses occasionally exceed revenue (e.g., $163,268 expenses vs. $151,017 revenue in 2023), though this has not led to significant liabilities.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greenview Madani Center Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, reaching $992,094 in 2023.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, indicating strong commitment to mission over executive pay.
- Minimal to no liabilities in recent years ($0 in 2023 and 2022), demonstrating excellent financial health.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating good transparency and compliance.
- Steady revenue generation over the past decade.
Frequently Asked Questions about Greenview Madani Center Inc
Is Greenview Madani Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Greenview Madani Center Inc (EIN: 203686036) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $228K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Greenview Madani Center Inc spend its money?
Greenview Madani Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greenview Madani Center Inc tax-deductible?
Greenview Madani Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203686036). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Greenview Madani Center Inc CEO make?
Greenview Madani Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $228K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Greenview Madani Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Greenview Madani Center Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Greenview Madani Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Greenview Madani Center Inc is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Greenview Madani Center Inc located?
Greenview Madani Center Inc is headquartered in Lawrenceville, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 203686036. It is classified under NTEE code X21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greenview Madani Center Inc have?
Greenview Madani Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $228K in total revenue.
Is Greenview Madani Center Inc financially stable?
Yes, Greenview Madani Center Inc appears financially stable. It has consistently grown its assets, reaching $992,094 in 2023, and has maintained minimal to no liabilities in recent years, indicating a strong balance sheet.
Does Greenview Madani Center Inc pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all 13 periods, suggesting that officers are not compensated by the organization.
How has Greenview Madani Center Inc's revenue trended?
The organization's revenue has shown a general upward trend over the past decade, from $102,126 in 2015 to $151,017 in 2023, with some annual fluctuations.
What are Greenview Madani Center Inc's liabilities?
Greenview Madani Center Inc has reported $0 in liabilities for both 2023 and 2022, indicating a very strong financial position with no outstanding debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greenview Madani Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Greenview Madani Center Inc's revenue has grown by 140.1%, moving from $63K to $151K. Total assets increased by 100.9% over the same period, from $494K to $992K. Total functional expenses rose by 182.2%, from $58K to $163K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Greenview Madani Center Inc reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $151K | $163K | $992K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $156K | $149K | $1.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $135K | $100K | $998K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $163K | $77K | $988K | $25K | — | — |
| 2019 | $186K | $111K | $912K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $170K | $102K | $893K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $150K | $85K | $906K | $172K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $129K | $84K | $859K | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $102K | $74K | $823K | $198K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $114K | $73K | $740K | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $121K | $85K | $754K | $198K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $89K | $58K | $527K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $63K | $58K | $494K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $992K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $998K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $988K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $912K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $893K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $906K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $859K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $823K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $740K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $754K (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $527K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $494K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greenview Madani Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greenview Madani Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.