Greenwood Shalom Outreach
Greenwood Shalom Outreach shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20558486 · Dorchester, MA · NTEE: P33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $419K |
| Total Expenses | $260K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $572K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Greenwood Shalom Outreach Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Greenwood Shalom Outreach directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Greenwood Shalom Outreach
Greenwood Shalom Outreach (EIN: 20558486) is a nonprofit organization based in Dorchester, MA, classified under NTEE code P33. The organization reported total revenue of $419K and total assets of $632K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Greenwood Shalom Outreach's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Greenwood Shalom Outreach is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $371K |
| Total Expenses | $260K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$111K |
| Total Assets | $572K |
| Total Liabilities | $351 |
| Net Assets | $572K |
| Operating Margin | 29.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 26.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Greenwood Shalom Outreach reported a surplus of $111K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), Greenwood Shalom Outreach's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -20.8% | +38.7% | +22.5% |
| 2022 | +117.5% | +13.2% | +372.5% |
| 2021 | +28.5% | +10.7% | +178.2% |
| 2020 | +22.7% | +16.4% | +89.0% |
| 2019 | -2.9% | -7.7% | +113.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Greenwood Shalom Outreach with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Greenwood Shalom Outreach allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported across all 13 IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with growing revenue and assets, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation is reported under other expense categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Greenwood Shalom Outreach's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
- Consistent zero officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization with growing revenue and assets, potentially obscuring how leadership is compensated or sustained.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Greenwood Shalom Outreach:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $136,587 in 2019 to $418,553 currently.
- Strong asset accumulation, growing from $8,798 in 2018 to $631,801 currently, indicating financial health and sustainability.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a high dedication of resources to the mission or volunteer leadership.
- Positive financial performance with revenues consistently exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., $371,085 revenue vs. $260,353 expenses in 202406).
Frequently Asked Questions about Greenwood Shalom Outreach
Is Greenwood Shalom Outreach a legitimate charity?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach (EIN: 20558486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $419K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Greenwood Shalom Outreach spend its money?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Greenwood Shalom Outreach tax-deductible?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20558486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Greenwood Shalom Outreach's spending goes to programs?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Greenwood Shalom Outreach compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Greenwood Shalom Outreach is above average for NTEE category P33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Greenwood Shalom Outreach located?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach is headquartered in Dorchester, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 20558486. It is classified under NTEE code P33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Greenwood Shalom Outreach have?
Greenwood Shalom Outreach has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $419K in total revenue.
How does Greenwood Shalom Outreach manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all 13 filings suggests that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is categorized differently within the expense structure, which warrants further investigation for clarity.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While the provided data indicates overall expenses, a detailed breakdown is not available. This information is crucial for a precise assessment of spending efficiency and program focus.
What are the primary programs and activities funded by Greenwood Shalom Outreach?
The NTEE code P33 indicates the organization is involved in 'Community Development, Housing, and Employment' but specific program details are not available in the financial data provided.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Greenwood Shalom Outreach showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Greenwood Shalom Outreach's revenue has grown by 106.4%, moving from $180K to $371K. Total assets increased by 4833.8% over the same period, from $12K to $572K. Total functional expenses rose by 42.3%, from $183K to $260K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Greenwood Shalom Outreach reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $351 in liabilities against $572K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $572K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $371K | $260K | $572K | $351 | — | — |
| 2022 | $468K | $188K | $467K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $215K | $166K | $99K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $168K | $150K | $36K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $137K | $129K | $19K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $141K | $139K | $9K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $120K | $158K | $20K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $190K | $189K | $45K | $474 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $212K | $168K | $49K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $108K | $116K | $11K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $105K | $96K | $14K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $58K | $55K | $2K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $180K | $183K | $12K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $572K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $467K (revenue +117.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $99K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $36K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $19K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $9K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $20K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $45K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $49K (revenue +95.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $11K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $14K (revenue +82.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $2K (revenue -68.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $12K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Greenwood Shalom Outreach:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Greenwood Shalom Outreach is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.