Grolier Club Of The City Of New York
Grolier Club maintains strong asset growth and reports no officer compensation across all filings.
EIN: 136162403 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30 |
| Net Assets | $28.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Grolier Club Of The City Of New York Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Grolier Club Of The City Of New York
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York (EIN: 136162403) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $4.7M and total assets of $29.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Grolier Club Of The City Of New York's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 89 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$709K |
| Total Assets | $28.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $111K |
| Net Assets | $28.0M |
| Operating Margin | 17.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 103.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Grolier Club Of The City Of New York reported a surplus of $709K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 103.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Grolier Club Of The City Of New York's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -45.6% | +19.5% | +5.8% |
| 2022 | +189.5% | +21.8% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | +6.0% | -13.1% | +5.4% |
| 2020 | -28.2% | +3.7% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | +6.4% | +14.3% | -3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1937 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Grolier Club Of The City Of New York with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Grolier Club Of The City Of New York allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $709K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Grolier Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, including the latest period. This indicates a strong commitment to directing financial resources towards its mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with assets nearing $30 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Grolier Club Of The City Of New York:
- Consistent asset growth: Assets increased from $20,035,081 in 2016 to $29,114,038 currently.
- Zero officer compensation: All 13 filings report 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and transparency.
- Low liabilities: Liabilities are consistently very low relative to assets (e.g., $110,950 in 2023 vs. $28,155,302 in assets).
- Strong financial health: Assets significantly outweigh liabilities, demonstrating a robust financial position.
- Controlled expenses: Expenses have remained relatively stable and below revenue in most periods, indicating good cost management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grolier Club Of The City Of New York
Is Grolier Club Of The City Of New York a legitimate charity?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York (EIN: 136162403) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Grolier Club Of The City Of New York spend its money?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Grolier Club Of The City Of New York tax-deductible?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136162403). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Grolier Club Of The City Of New York CEO make?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $4.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Grolier Club Of The City Of New York's spending goes to programs?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Grolier Club Of The City Of New York located?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136162403.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Grolier Club Of The City Of New York have?
Grolier Club Of The City Of New York has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.7M in total revenue.
Is Grolier Club Of The City Of New York financially stable?
Yes, the Grolier Club appears financially stable. Its assets have consistently grown, reaching $29,114,038, and liabilities are consistently low, such as $110,950 in 2023, indicating a strong balance sheet.
Does Grolier Club Of The City Of New York pay its officers?
No, the Grolier Club Of The City Of New York consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available IRS 990 filings, indicating no salaries are paid to its officers.
How has Grolier Club's revenue trended?
Revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $7,313,603 in 2022 and a low of $1,733,565 in 2016. The latest reported revenue is $4,691,595, showing variability but generally strong fundraising capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Grolier Club Of The City Of New York showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Grolier Club Of The City Of New York's revenue has grown by 73.8%, moving from $2.3M to $4.0M. Total assets increased by 51.9% over the same period, from $18.5M to $28.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 95.4%, from $1.7M to $3.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Grolier Club Of The City Of New York reported a surplus of $709K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $111K in liabilities against $28.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $28.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.0M | $3.3M | $28.2M | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.3M | $2.7M | $26.6M | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $24.0M | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.6M | $22.8M | $111K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.3M | $2.5M | $22.8M | $462K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $2.2M | $23.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $21.2M | $196K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $2.3M | $20.0M | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $20.5M | $269K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $21.8M | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $1.9M | $20.8M | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $18.8M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $1.7M | $18.5M | $100K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $28.2M (revenue -45.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $26.6M (revenue +189.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $24.0M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $22.8M (revenue -28.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $22.8M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $23.5M (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $21.2M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $20.0M (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $20.5M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $21.8M (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $20.8M (revenue +73.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $18.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Grolier Club Of The City Of New York:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Grolier Club Of The City Of New York is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.