Group Of Thirty
Group Of Thirty maintains consistent financial surpluses and growing assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 132966004 · Washington, DC · NTEE: Q32E · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $881K |
| Total Expenses | $751K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Group Of Thirty Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Group Of Thirty directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Group Of Thirty
Group Of Thirty (EIN: 132966004) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code Q32E. The organization reported total revenue of $881K and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Group Of Thirty's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Group Of Thirty is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $815K |
| Total Expenses | $751K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$64K |
| Total Assets | $3.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $155K |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Group Of Thirty reported a surplus of $64K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 61.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Group Of Thirty's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.9% | +10.4% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | -12.9% | -6.2% | +3.5% |
| 2021 | +5.4% | +3.3% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | -14.1% | -2.7% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | +243.0% | +71.5% | +5.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1979 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Group Of Thirty with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Group Of Thirty allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue. This suggests that executive leadership may be unpaid, compensated through a related entity, or that compensation is categorized differently, warranting further inquiry for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Group Of Thirty's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual and may obscure true leadership costs.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Group Of Thirty:
- Consistent financial surpluses, with revenues exceeding expenses in most years (e.g., $815,469 revenue vs. $751,324 expenses in 2023).
- Healthy and growing asset base, reaching $3,825,139 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability (e.g., $154,512 liabilities vs. $3,825,139 assets in 2023).
- Stable revenue streams over the past five years, demonstrating consistent donor or funding support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Group Of Thirty
Is Group Of Thirty a legitimate charity?
Group Of Thirty (EIN: 132966004) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $881K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Group Of Thirty spend its money?
Group Of Thirty directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Group Of Thirty tax-deductible?
Group Of Thirty is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132966004). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Group Of Thirty's spending goes to programs?
Group Of Thirty directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Group Of Thirty compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Group Of Thirty is above average for NTEE category Q32E nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Group Of Thirty located?
Group Of Thirty is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 132966004. It is classified under NTEE code Q32E.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Group Of Thirty have?
Group Of Thirty has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $881K in total revenue.
How does Group Of Thirty compensate its executive leadership if 0% officer compensation is reported?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean executives are volunteers, compensated by a related organization, or their compensation is reported under a different expense category. Further investigation into the organization's detailed financial statements would be needed to clarify this.
What is the specific breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses?
While the filings show total expenses, a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising costs is not explicitly provided in the summary data. A review of the full IRS 990 forms (Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses) would be necessary to determine the exact percentages.
Is the organization's revenue stable or volatile?
The organization's revenue has been relatively stable over the past five years, generally ranging between $722,433 and $916,821, with some fluctuations but no drastic drops, indicating a consistent funding base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Group Of Thirty showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Group Of Thirty's revenue has grown by 31.8%, moving from $619K to $815K. Total assets increased by 129.1% over the same period, from $1.7M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 46.9%, from $511K to $751K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Group Of Thirty reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $155K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $815K | $751K | $3.8M | $155K | — | — |
| 2022 | $722K | $681K | $3.7M | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $830K | $726K | $3.6M | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $787K | $703K | $3.5M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $917K | $722K | $3.4M | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $267K | $421K | $3.2M | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $924K | $622K | $3.4M | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $915K | $646K | $3.3M | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $917K | $698K | $3.0M | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $944K | $610K | $2.8M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $911K | $580K | $2.5M | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $839K | $557K | $2.1M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $691K | $531K | $1.8M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $619K | $511K | $1.7M | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $815K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $787K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +243.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -71.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $622K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $915K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $698K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $557K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $691K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $619K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $1.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Group Of Thirty:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Group Of Thirty is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.