Growing Places Indy Inc
EIN: 271581799 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $588K |
| Total Expenses | $269K |
| Net Assets | $219K |
Is Growing Places Indy Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Growing Places Indy Inc
Growing Places Indy Inc (EIN: 271581799) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $588K and total assets of $275K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Growing Places Indy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Growing Places Indy Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $421K |
| Total Expenses | $269K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$152K |
| Total Assets | $219K |
| Net Assets | $219K |
| Operating Margin | 36.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Growing Places Indy Inc reported a surplus of $152K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2010–2023), Growing Places Indy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.9% | -27.2% | +227.7% |
| 2022 | -6.8% | +13.7% | -26.0% |
| 2021 | +71.2% | +86.8% | +11.9% |
| 2020 | -7.8% | -25.4% | +151.2% |
| 2019 | -5.0% | -13.4% | +25.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Growing Places Indy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Growing Places Indy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $152K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Growing Places Indy Inc
Is Growing Places Indy Inc a legitimate charity?
Growing Places Indy Inc (EIN: 271581799) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $588K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Growing Places Indy Inc spend its money?
Growing Places Indy Inc reported $588K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Growing Places Indy Inc tax-deductible?
Growing Places Indy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271581799). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Growing Places Indy Inc located?
Growing Places Indy Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 271581799. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Growing Places Indy Inc have?
Growing Places Indy Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $588K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Growing Places Indy Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Growing Places Indy Inc's revenue has grown by 696.3%, moving from $53K to $421K. Total assets increased by 868.8% over the same period, from $23K to $219K. Total functional expenses rose by 787.2%, from $30K to $269K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Growing Places Indy Inc reported a surplus of $152K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $421K | $269K | $219K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $340K | $369K | $67K | $151 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $364K | $325K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $213K | $174K | $81K | $28K | — | — |
| 2019 | $231K | $233K | $32K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $243K | $269K | $26K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $276K | $319K | $48K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $207K | $267K | $90K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $334K | $322K | $150K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $366K | $329K | $176K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $199K | $196K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $53K | $30K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $219K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $67K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $90K (revenue +71.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $81K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $32K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $26K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $48K (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $90K (revenue -37.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $150K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $176K (revenue +84.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $93K (revenue +276.8% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $23K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Growing Places Indy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Growing Places Indy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.