Growth Public Schools

EIN: 474456355 · Sacramento, CA · NTEE: B29

$4.9MRevenue
$5.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Growth Public Schools Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Growth Public Schools Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Growth Public Schools

Growth Public Schools (EIN: 474456355) is a nonprofit organization based in Sacramento, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $5.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Growth Public Schools's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Growth Public Schools is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 37.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$15K
Total Assets$6.2M
Total Liabilities$5.0M
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin0.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio81.0%
Months of Reserves16.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Growth Public Schools reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 81.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Growth Public Schools's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 37.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.4%+35.9%+314.0%
2022+9.8%+22.0%-5.3%
2021+24.7%+4.0%+60.9%
2020+1.1%+6.1%+24.7%
2019+28.1%+14.5%+32.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Growth Public Schools has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Growth Public Schools with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.5MTotal Revenue
$4.5MTotal Expenses
$6.2MTotal Assets
$5.0MTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 81.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Growth Public Schools

Is Growth Public Schools a legitimate charity?

Growth Public Schools (EIN: 474456355) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Growth Public Schools spend its money?

Growth Public Schools reported $4.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Growth Public Schools tax-deductible?

Growth Public Schools is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474456355). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Growth Public Schools located?

Growth Public Schools is headquartered in Sacramento, California and files with the IRS under EIN 474456355. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Growth Public Schools have?

Growth Public Schools has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Growth Public Schools showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Growth Public Schools's revenue has grown by 805.5%, moving from $501K to $4.5M. Total assets increased by 4372.9% over the same period, from $138K to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1006.1%, from $409K to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Growth Public Schools reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.0M in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 81.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.5M $4.5M $6.2M $5.0M View 990
2022 $3.6M $3.3M $1.5M $334K View 990
2021 $3.3M $2.7M $1.6M $678K
2020 $2.6M $2.6M $976K $625K View 990
2019 $2.6M $2.5M $783K $432K View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.2M $589K $362K View 990
2017 $904K $635K $425K $63K View 990
2016 $501K $409K $138K $46K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $976K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $783K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $589K (revenue +123.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $635K, and assets of $425K (revenue +80.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $138K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Growth Public Schools:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Growth Public Schools is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State