Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex

EIN: 741109837 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: P28Z

$810KRevenue
$790KGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P28Z
Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$810K
Total Expenses$676K
Net Assets$-461,556

Is Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex (EIN: 741109837) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code P28Z. The organization reported total revenue of $810K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$537K
Total Expenses$676K
Surplus / Deficit$-139,430
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$1.8M
Net Assets$-461,556
Operating Margin-26.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio134.8%
Months of Reserves23.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex reported a deficit of $139K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 134.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.8%+10.9%+59.6%
2022-37.3%+18.4%+0.4%
2021+45.1%-13.5%+118.5%
2020-34.1%+5.0%+272.2%
2019+74.3%-6.7%+312.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$537KTotal Revenue
$676KTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$1.8MTotal Liabilities
$-461,556Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $139K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 134.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex

Is Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex a legitimate charity?

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex (EIN: 741109837) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $810K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex spend its money?

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex reported $810K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex tax-deductible?

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 741109837). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex located?

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 741109837. It is classified under NTEE code P28Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex have?

Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $810K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex's revenue has grown by 217.4%, moving from $169K to $537K. Total assets increased by 546.5% over the same period, from $205K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 167.9%, from $252K to $676K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex reported a deficit of $139K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 134.8%), resulting in net assets of $-461,556.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $537K $676K $1.3M $1.8M View 990
2022 $430K $610K $832K $1.2M View 990
2021 $686K $515K $829K $971K View 990
2020 $473K $596K $379K $693K View 990
2019 $717K $567K $102K $293K View 990
2018 $411K $608K $25K $366K View 990
2017 $543K $550K $370K $429K View 990
2016 $339K $429K $245K $297K View 990
2015 $225K $305K $226K $248K View 990
2014 $153K $118K $209K $150K View 990
2013 $124K $215K $187K $163K View 990
2012 $169K $252K $205K $90K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $832K (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $829K (revenue +45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $596K, and assets of $379K (revenue -34.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $102K (revenue +74.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $25K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $370K (revenue +60.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $245K (revenue +50.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $226K (revenue +46.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $209K (revenue +23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $187K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $205K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Guadalupe Community Center Of San Antonio Tex is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P28Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P28Z.

View all P28Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State