Gyn Cancers Alliance

EIN: 431943170 · Springfield, MO · NTEE: E70

$411KRevenue
$336KGross Revenue
$538KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E70
Gyn Cancers Alliance Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$411K
Total Expenses$259K
Net Assets$487K

Is Gyn Cancers Alliance Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Gyn Cancers Alliance

Gyn Cancers Alliance (EIN: 431943170) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO, classified under NTEE code E70. The organization reported total revenue of $411K and total assets of $538K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Gyn Cancers Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Gyn Cancers Alliance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$312K
Total Expenses$259K
Surplus / Deficit+$52K
Total Assets$503K
Total Liabilities$16K
Net Assets$487K
Operating Margin16.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.2%
Months of Reserves23.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Gyn Cancers Alliance reported a surplus of $52K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2022), Gyn Cancers Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+34.3%+30.3%+9.3%
2021+2.7%+3.2%+4.0%
2020+59.8%+52.0%+18.1%
2019-56.4%-55.2%+4.2%
2019+27.2%+13.7%+9.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Gyn Cancers Alliance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Gyn Cancers Alliance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$312KTotal Revenue
$259KTotal Expenses
$503KTotal Assets
$16KTotal Liabilities
$487KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gyn Cancers Alliance

Is Gyn Cancers Alliance a legitimate charity?

Gyn Cancers Alliance (EIN: 431943170) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $411K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Gyn Cancers Alliance spend its money?

Gyn Cancers Alliance reported $411K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Gyn Cancers Alliance tax-deductible?

Gyn Cancers Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431943170). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Gyn Cancers Alliance located?

Gyn Cancers Alliance is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431943170. It is classified under NTEE code E70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Gyn Cancers Alliance have?

Gyn Cancers Alliance has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $411K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Gyn Cancers Alliance showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Gyn Cancers Alliance's revenue has grown by 58.7%, moving from $196K to $312K. Total assets increased by 719.2% over the same period, from $61K to $503K. Total functional expenses rose by 76.7%, from $147K to $259K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Gyn Cancers Alliance reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $503K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $487K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $312K $259K $503K $16K
2021 $232K $199K $460K $15K View 990
2020 $226K $193K $443K $30K
2019 $141K $127K $375K $139 View 990
2019 $325K $283K $359K $1K View 990
2018 $255K $249K $327K $11K View 990
2017 $335K $337K $314K $6K View 990
2016 $359K $368K $311K $2K View 990
2015 $336K $315K $310K $1K View 990
2014 $668K $297K $314K $27K View 990
2013 $370K $227K $185K $63K View 990
2012 $405K $235K $53K $776 View 990
2011 $196K $147K $61K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $503K (revenue +34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $460K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $443K (revenue +59.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $375K (revenue -56.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $359K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $327K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $314K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $311K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $310K (revenue -49.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $314K (revenue +80.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $185K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $53K (revenue +106.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $61K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Gyn Cancers Alliance:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Gyn Cancers Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E70.

View all E70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State