H Cap Inc

H Cap Inc experiences rapid growth but faces recent deficits and increasing liabilities.

EIN: 134240990 · New York, NY · NTEE: S50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$10.5MRevenue
$3.0MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
S50
H Cap Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.5M
Total Expenses$5.6M
Program Spending70%
Net Assets$496K
Transparency Score65/100

Is H Cap Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

H Cap Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About H Cap Inc

H Cap Inc (EIN: 134240990) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code S50. The organization reported total revenue of $10.5M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of H Cap Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

H Cap Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.5M
Total Expenses$5.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-158,731
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$496K
Operating Margin-2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.3%
Months of Reserves4.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, H Cap Inc reported a deficit of $159K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), H Cap Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+59.6%+34.6%+82.6%
2022+0.7%+45.4%-25.8%
2021+37.6%+28.8%+58.4%
2020+21.5%+17.4%+38.0%
2019+6.6%+3.4%+17.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

H Cap Inc demonstrates a concerning trend of increasing liabilities relative to assets, as seen in the 202312 filing where liabilities reached $1,601,954 against assets of $2,098,308. This indicates a significant reliance on debt or short-term obligations. While the organization has shown substantial revenue growth, from $577,062 in 2014 to $5,471,529 in 2023, its expenses have frequently outpaced revenue in recent years, such as in 202312 (expenses $5,630,260 vs. revenue $5,471,529) and 202212 (expenses $4,184,014 vs. revenue $3,429,346). This suggests potential operational inefficiencies or a strategy of spending down reserves, which could impact long-term financial stability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a positive indicator of resource allocation towards the mission rather than executive salaries. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The rapid growth in revenue and assets over the past decade is notable, but the recent deficits and rising liabilities warrant closer scrutiny to ensure sustainable financial practices and effective use of donor funds. The organization's transparency regarding executive compensation is commendable, but further detail on functional expenses would enhance overall financial clarity.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates H Cap Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, H Cap Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.5MTotal Revenue
$5.6MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$496KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of H Cap Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeding revenue in recent periods (e.g., 202312 and 202212), indicating operational deficits.
  • Significant increase in liabilities relative to assets, reaching $1,601,954 in 202312, which could pose financial risk.
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering full spending efficiency assessment.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for H Cap Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
  • Significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $577,062 in 2014 to $5,471,529 in 2023, demonstrating strong fundraising capacity.
  • Substantial asset growth, from $204,706 in 2014 to $2,098,308 in 2023, indicating an expanding organizational footprint.

Frequently Asked Questions about H Cap Inc

Is H Cap Inc a legitimate charity?

H Cap Inc (EIN: 134240990) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does H Cap Inc spend its money?

H Cap Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to H Cap Inc tax-deductible?

H Cap Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134240990). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of H Cap Inc's spending goes to programs?

H Cap Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does H Cap Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), H Cap Inc is above average for NTEE category S50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is H Cap Inc located?

H Cap Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134240990. It is classified under NTEE code S50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does H Cap Inc have?

H Cap Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.5M in total revenue.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses for H Cap Inc?

The provided data does not include a detailed functional expense breakdown, making it difficult to precisely assess spending efficiency beyond total expenses.

Why have expenses exceeded revenue in recent fiscal periods (e.g., 202312 and 202212)?

The filings show that expenses outpaced revenue in 202312 ($5,630,260 vs. $5,471,529) and 202212 ($4,184,014 vs. $3,429,346), which could indicate operational deficits or strategic spending from reserves. Further context from the organization would be needed to understand the reasons.

What is the nature of the significant increase in liabilities, particularly in 202312 ($1,601,954)?

The substantial increase in liabilities relative to assets, especially in 202312, suggests a growing reliance on debt or short-term obligations. The specific types of liabilities are not detailed in the provided summary.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for H Cap Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), H Cap Inc's revenue has grown by 152.9%, moving from $2.2M to $5.5M. Total assets increased by 171.3% over the same period, from $773K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 153%, from $2.2M to $5.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), H Cap Inc reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.3%), resulting in net assets of $496K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.5M $5.6M $2.1M $1.6M
2022 $3.4M $4.2M $1.1M $494K View 990
2021 $3.4M $2.9M $1.5M $138K View 990
2020 $2.5M $2.2M $977K $94K View 990
2019 $2.0M $1.9M $708K $66K
2018 $1.9M $1.8M $605K $98K View 990
2017 $2.6M $2.4M $783K $348K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.0M $604K $384K View 990
2015 $744K $654K $344K $122K View 990
2014 $577K $501K $205K $72K View 990
2013 $527K $553K $171K $114K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.7M $267K $185K View 990
2011 $2.2M $2.2M $773K $620K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +59.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +37.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $977K (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $708K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $605K (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $783K (revenue +143.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $604K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $344K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $205K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $171K (revenue -67.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $267K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $773K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for H Cap Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for H Cap Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S50.

View all S50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State