H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation maintains strong assets but faces recurring deficits with no officer compensation.

EIN: 202450503 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: T90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$230KRevenue
$1.7MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
T90
H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$230K
Total Expenses$102K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1.6
Net Assets$1.6M
Transparency Score75/100

Is H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc (EIN: 202450503) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code T90. The organization reported total revenue of $230K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$102K
Surplus / Deficit$-21,585
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$1.6M
Operating Margin-26.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves191.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $22K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 191.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-22.0%-9.5%-1.3%
2022-35.3%+21.6%-0.6%
2021+60.4%+2.6%+4.2%
2020-52.1%-1.4%+0.6%
2019+71.6%+30.0%+31.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc demonstrates consistent financial stability with substantial assets relative to its annual revenue and expenses. The organization reported assets of $1,625,405 in 2023 against revenues of $80,369 and expenses of $101,954. A notable characteristic is the complete absence of officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure, which can contribute to lower administrative costs. However, the provided data lacks a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising), making a precise assessment of spending efficiency challenging. While the foundation consistently maintains low liabilities (often $1), the recurring deficit in recent years (e.g., $21,585 in 2023 and $9,616 in 2022) suggests that expenses are exceeding revenue, which could draw down assets over time if not addressed. Without a detailed functional expense statement, it's difficult to fully evaluate the efficiency of program delivery versus overhead. The foundation's NTEE code T90 (Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations) suggests its primary activity is grantmaking, which typically has lower direct program costs compared to service delivery organizations. The consistent asset base, despite fluctuating revenues and occasional deficits, points to a well-managed endowment or investment strategy. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its 990s, but the lack of detailed expense categories in the provided summary limits a deeper analysis of how funds are allocated. Overall, the foundation appears financially sound with a strong asset base and a commitment to avoiding executive compensation. However, the trend of expenses exceeding revenue in recent years warrants attention. A more granular breakdown of expenses would be necessary to fully assess spending efficiency and program impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$80KTotal Revenue
$102KTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$1.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1.6 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring annual deficits (e.g., $21,585 in 2023, $9,616 in 2022) where expenses exceed revenue.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data, hindering full spending efficiency analysis.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $1.6 million in assets, which could indicate reliance on unpaid labor or other compensation structures not reported as officer pay.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc:

  • Strong asset base of over $1.6 million, providing financial stability.
  • Consistently low liabilities (often $1), indicating sound financial management of debt.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly lean or volunteer-led executive structure.

Frequently Asked Questions about H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc

Is H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc (EIN: 202450503) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $230K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc spend its money?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202450503). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc CEO make?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.6 annually. The organization reported $230K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc located?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 202450503. It is classified under NTEE code T90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc have?

H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $230K in total revenue.

Is H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc financially sustainable given recent deficits?

While the foundation has a strong asset base of over $1.6 million, it has experienced deficits in recent years (e.g., $21,585 in 2023 and $9,616 in 2022). This trend, if continued, could gradually erode its assets, raising questions about long-term sustainability without increased revenue or reduced expenses.

How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?

The consistent 0% officer compensation suggests a volunteer-driven leadership, which can significantly reduce administrative overhead. However, it also raises questions about the capacity and professional management of an organization with substantial assets, and whether this structure is sustainable for its long-term goals.

What are the primary expenses of the foundation?

The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, or fundraising categories. Without this information, it's impossible to determine the primary areas of spending, though as a grantmaking foundation (NTEE T90), program expenses would likely be grants paid out.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 19.8%, moving from $100K to $80K. Total assets increased by 18.4% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 118.2%, from $47K to $102K. In its most recent filing year (2023), H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $22K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $80K $102K $1.6M $1 View 990
2022 $103K $113K $1.6M $1 View 990
2021 $159K $93K $1.7M $1
2020 $99K $90K $1.6M $1
2019 $207K $92K $1.6M $1
2015 $121K $71K $1.2M $1 View 990
2014 $27K $69K $1.2M $1 View 990
2013 $-51,429 $69K $1.2M $1 View 990
2012 $14K $67K $1.3M $1 View 990
2011 $100K $47K $1.4M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -52.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +71.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +347.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $1.2M.
  • 2013: Revenue of $-51,429, expenses of $69K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -480.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -86.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for H Scott Caven Iii Memorial Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Delaware

Explore more nonprofits based in Delaware with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Delaware nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T90.

View all T90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State