Ha Or Beacon School
EIN: 260231863 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: B28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
Is Ha Or Beacon School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Ha Or Beacon School
Ha Or Beacon School (EIN: 260231863) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $20.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ha Or Beacon School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ha Or Beacon School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.8M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.4M |
| Total Assets | $4.2M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | 35.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Ha Or Beacon School reported a surplus of $2.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Ha Or Beacon School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -42.6% | +15.5% | -54.7% |
| 2022 | +299.0% | +26.9% | +556.4% |
| 2021 | -10.2% | -1.3% | -6.0% |
| 2020 | -15.6% | -12.2% | -71.1% |
| 2019 | +12.0% | +40.2% | +3.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Ha Or Beacon School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ha Or Beacon School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ha Or Beacon School
Is Ha Or Beacon School a legitimate charity?
Ha Or Beacon School (EIN: 260231863) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ha Or Beacon School spend its money?
Ha Or Beacon School reported $4.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Ha Or Beacon School tax-deductible?
Ha Or Beacon School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260231863). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Ha Or Beacon School located?
Ha Or Beacon School is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 260231863. It is classified under NTEE code B28.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ha Or Beacon School have?
Ha Or Beacon School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ha Or Beacon School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ha Or Beacon School's revenue has grown by 447.6%, moving from $1.2M to $6.8M. Total assets increased by 133.4% over the same period, from $1.8M to $4.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 261.4%, from $1.2M to $4.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ha Or Beacon School reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.8M | $4.4M | $4.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $11.8M | $3.8M | $9.2M | $43K | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $1.4M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.3M | $3.0M | $1.5M | $419K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.9M | $3.4M | $5.2M | $459K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.5M | $2.4M | $5.0M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.3M | $1.4M | $3.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.1M | $2.2M | $305K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.8M | $298K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.8M | $321K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.8M | $311K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.8M | $247K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -42.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +299.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +53.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ha Or Beacon School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ha Or Beacon School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.