Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo: Strong Assets, Fluctuating Revenue
EIN: 222746890 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.6M |
| Total Expenses | $5.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $9.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc (EIN: 222746890) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $5.6M and total assets of $11.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.9M |
| Total Expenses | $5.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-610,920 |
| Total Assets | $9.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $574K |
| Net Assets | $9.2M |
| Operating Margin | -12.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc reported a deficit of $611K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -29.3% | +40.1% | -5.3% |
| 2022 | +45.3% | -16.6% | +32.4% |
| 2021 | +48.1% | +79.3% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | -8.4% | -14.2% | +9.6% |
| 2019 | -11.3% | +2.3% | +10.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $611K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation is reported under other expense categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Revenue has shown significant fluctuations, from a high of $6,984,829 in 2022 to a low of $2,431,893 in 2017, indicating potential instability in funding streams.
- The provided data lacks specific details on program expenses versus administrative and fundraising, making a precise spending breakdown difficult without further investigation into full IRS Form 990s.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc:
- Consistently strong asset growth, from $5,336,907 in 2017 to $11,538,247 in 2023, demonstrates robust financial health and capacity.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities consistently below $1 million, indicates a healthy balance sheet and minimal debt burden.
- The organization maintains a significant asset base, with total assets exceeding $9.7 million in the most recent filing (2023), providing a strong foundation for future operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc
Is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc a legitimate charity?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc (EIN: 222746890) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.6M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc spend its money?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc tax-deductible?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222746890). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc CEO make?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $5.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's spending goes to programs?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc located?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 222746890.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc have?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.6M in total revenue.
What does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc do?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Buffalo, New York. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc have?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc reported total revenue of $5,620,167. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's total assets?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc holds total assets of $11,538,247 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc located?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is based in Buffalo, New York.
What is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's EIN?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222746890. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222746890). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc reported total revenue of $4,939,558, total expenses of $5,550,478, and net assets of $9,783,118.
Is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $6,984,829 (202206) to $4,939,558 (202306), a -29.3% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $4,939,558, expenses of $5,550,478, total assets of $9,783,118, and liabilities of $573,889.
How much does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Revenue has shown significant fluctuations, from a high of $6,984,829 in 2022 to a low of $2,431,893 in 2017, indicating potential instability in funding streams.. The provided data lacks specific details on program expenses versus administrative and fundraising, making a precise spending breakdown difficult without further investigation into full IRS Form 990s.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc include: Consistently strong asset growth, from $5,336,907 in 2017 to $11,538,247 in 2023, demonstrates robust financial health and capacity.. Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities consistently below $1 million, indicates a healthy balance sheet and minimal debt burden.. The organization maintains a significant asset base, with total assets exceeding $9.7 million in the most recent filing (2023), providing a strong foundation for future operations.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation is reported under other expense categories. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported $0 executive compensation, how does Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc. attract and retain leadership, and where are leadership-related costs accounted for in their financial statements?
The consistent reporting of $0 for executive compensation suggests that leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key personnel is categorized under other operational expenses, such as 'salaries and wages' for non-officer staff, which would require reviewing full IRS Form 990s for clarification.
What factors contribute to the significant year-over-year revenue volatility, such as the drop from $6,984,829 in 2022 to $4,939,558 in 2023, and how does the organization manage this unpredictability?
Revenue volatility could stem from reliance on large grants, fluctuating individual donations, or variations in specific fundraising campaigns or project completions. Managing this would likely involve diversifying funding sources and maintaining strong reserves, as evidenced by their growing asset base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc's revenue has grown by 247.7%, moving from $1.4M to $4.9M. Total assets increased by 120.4% over the same period, from $4.4M to $9.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 404.7%, from $1.1M to $5.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc reported a deficit of $611K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $574K in liabilities against $9.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $9.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.9M | $5.6M | $9.8M | $574K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.0M | $4.0M | $10.3M | $531K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.8M | $4.7M | $7.8M | $964K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.2M | $2.6M | $7.4M | $622K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $6.7M | $573K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.0M | $3.0M | $6.1M | $411K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.4M | $2.7M | $5.3M | $620K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $5.4M | $378K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $5.2M | $426K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.0M | $5.1M | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $4.8M | $507K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.3M | $3.3M | $4.6M | $606K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $4.4M | $481K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +45.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +48.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +64.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +72.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -28.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +135.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Habitat For Humanity Buffalo Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.