Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc
Habitat for Humanity Metrowest/Greater Worcester: Strong Mission, Volatile Finances
EIN: 222583590 · Worcester, MA · NTEE: L20 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.8M |
| Total Expenses | $5.2M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc (EIN: 222583590) is a nonprofit organization based in Worcester, MA, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.8M and total assets of $10.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$98K |
| Total Assets | $10.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 44.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc reported a surplus of $98K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 44.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -22.1% | +91.3% | +26.9% |
| 2022 | +119.5% | +10.7% | +100.4% |
| 2021 | +30.3% | -27.1% | +44.1% |
| 2020 | -24.5% | +3.4% | -23.3% |
| 2019 | +28.9% | +15.4% | +2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 44.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided high-level financial data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Revenue has been highly volatile, ranging from $2.2M in 2016 to $6.7M in 2022, then dropping to $5.2M in 2023, which could impact long-term planning.
- Expenses have also shown significant fluctuations, with a notable increase in 2020 ($3.3M) despite lower revenue, and a sharp decrease in 2022 ($2.6M) followed by an increase in 2023 ($5.1M).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc:
- Consistently positive net assets, growing from $2.5M in 2016 to $10.1M in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and growth.
- The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with total assets reaching over $10M in 2023.
- The mission of providing affordable housing is clearly defined and impactful for the community.
Frequently Asked Questions about Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc
Is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc a legitimate charity?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc (EIN: 222583590) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.8M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc spend its money?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc tax-deductible?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222583590). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's spending goes to programs?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is above average for NTEE category L20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc located?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is headquartered in Worcester, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 222583590. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc have?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.8M in total revenue.
What does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc do?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Worcester, Massachusetts. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How much revenue does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc have?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc reported total revenue of $4,825,958. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's total assets?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc holds total assets of $10,304,115 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc located?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is based in Worcester, Massachusetts.
What is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's EIN?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222583590. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is classified under NTEE code L20 (Housing & Shelter).
Is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222583590.
Does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc reported total revenue of $5,257,060, total expenses of $5,158,720, and net assets of $10,179,783.
Is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $6,746,500 (202206) to $5,257,060 (202306), a -22.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $5,257,060, expenses of $5,158,720, total assets of $10,179,783, and liabilities of $4,552,700.
How much does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 90/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Revenue has been highly volatile, ranging from $2.2M in 2016 to $6.7M in 2022, then dropping to $5.2M in 2023, which could impact long-term planning.. Expenses have also shown significant fluctuations, with a notable increase in 2020 ($3.3M) despite lower revenue, and a sharp decrease in 2022 ($2.6M) followed by an increase in 2023 ($5.1M).. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc include: Consistently positive net assets, growing from $2.5M in 2016 to $10.1M in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and growth.. The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with total assets reaching over $10M in 2023.. The mission of providing affordable housing is clearly defined and impactful for the community.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided high-level financial data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the significant fluctuation in revenue and expenses impact Habitat for Humanity Metrowest/Greater Worcester's ability to plan and execute long-term housing projects?
The high volatility in revenue and expenses, as seen with revenue dropping from $6.7M in 2022 to $5.2M in 2023 and expenses fluctuating significantly, likely creates challenges for consistent project planning and resource allocation. This could lead to delays or adjustments in the number of homes built or families served annually, requiring robust financial management and fundraising strategies to mitigate risk.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc's revenue has grown by 839%, moving from $560K to $5.3M. Total assets increased by 763.9% over the same period, from $1.2M to $10.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 633.1%, from $704K to $5.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc reported a surplus of $98K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.6M in liabilities against $10.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 44.7%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.3M | $5.2M | $10.2M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.7M | $2.7M | $8.0M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.1M | $2.4M | $4.0M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $3.3M | $2.8M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.1M | $3.2M | $3.6M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.4M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $3.5M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.2M | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $2.9M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $2.1M | $614K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $280K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $525K | $749K | $1.5M | $249K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $560K | $704K | $1.2M | $155K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +119.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +68.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +49.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +193.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $749K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Habitat For Humanity Metrowest Greater Worcester Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.