Hackensack Meridian Health Inc
Hackensack Meridian Health: Strong Revenue, High Liabilities
EIN: 221802017 · Wall Township, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.3M |
| Total Expenses | $9.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-29,227 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hackensack Meridian Health Inc
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc (EIN: 221802017) is a nonprofit organization based in Wall Township, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $9.3M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.3M |
| Total Expenses | $9.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-393,295 |
| Total Assets | $4.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5M |
| Net Assets | $-29,227 |
| Operating Margin | -4.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 100.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2017, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc reported a deficit of $393K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2011–2017), Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | -4.8% | -3.3% | -53.0% |
| 2016 | +0.9% | +1.6% | -1.8% |
| 2015 | +4.1% | +3.9% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | +4.0% | +0.5% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | +5.7% | +3.1% | -19.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hackensack Meridian Health Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $393K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data, as no specific figures for executive salaries are included in the financial filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Liabilities consistently exceed assets in recent years, with 2017 showing assets of $4,479,987 and liabilities of $4,509,214, indicating potential financial strain.
- The organization reported a net loss in 2017, with expenses ($9,649,106) exceeding revenue ($9,255,811).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc:
- Consistent high revenue generation over the past several years, with 2017 revenue at $9,255,811.
- Maintains a significant asset base, despite recent declines, with $4,479,987 in assets in 2017.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hackensack Meridian Health Inc
Is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc a legitimate charity?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc (EIN: 221802017) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.3M. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc spend its money?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hackensack Meridian Health Inc tax-deductible?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221802017). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's spending goes to programs?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc located?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is headquartered in Wall Township, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221802017.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc have?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.3M in total revenue.
What does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc do?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Wall Township, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc have?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc reported total revenue of $9,255,811. Based on 7 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's total assets?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc holds total assets of $4,479,987 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc located?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is based in Wall Township, New Jersey.
What is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's EIN?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221802017. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 221802017). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc has 7 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 201712.
What was Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's revenue in 2017?
In the 201712 filing period, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc reported total revenue of $9,255,811, total expenses of $9,649,106, and net assets of $4,479,987.
Is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $9,727,583 (201612) to $9,255,811 (201712), a -4.8% change. Based on 7 filings on record.
What is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc covers tax period 201712. It shows revenue of $9,255,811, expenses of $9,649,106, total assets of $4,479,987, and liabilities of $4,509,214.
How much does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Hackensack Meridian Health Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Liabilities consistently exceed assets in recent years, with 2017 showing assets of $4,479,987 and liabilities of $4,509,214, indicating potential financial strain.. The organization reported a net loss in 2017, with expenses ($9,649,106) exceeding revenue ($9,255,811).. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc include: Consistent high revenue generation over the past several years, with 2017 revenue at $9,255,811.. Maintains a significant asset base, despite recent declines, with $4,479,987 in assets in 2017.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Hackensack Meridian Health Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data, as no specific figures for executive salaries are included in the financial filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Hackensack Meridian Health Inc?
- The organization's financial filings are publicly accessible, providing a basic level of transparency. - Detailed breakdowns of program spending are not immediately apparent from the provided data, limiting granular insight. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
Given the consistent trend of liabilities exceeding assets in recent years, what is the organization's strategy for long-term financial stability and debt management?
The provided data does not detail specific strategies for addressing the asset-liability imbalance, but this trend warrants further investigation into their financial planning and debt servicing capabilities.
How does the organization plan to return to profitability after reporting a net loss in 2017, where expenses outpaced revenue?
The data indicates a net loss in 2017, but specific plans for cost reduction or revenue enhancement to restore profitability are not disclosed within the provided financial summaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2017), Hackensack Meridian Health Inc's revenue has declined by 1.9%, moving from $9.4M to $9.3M. Total assets decreased by 65.2% over the same period, from $12.9M to $4.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 1%, from $9.6M to $9.6M. In its most recent filing year (2017), Hackensack Meridian Health Inc reported a deficit of $393K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.5M in liabilities against $4.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.7%), resulting in net assets of $-29,227.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $9.3M | $9.6M | $4.5M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $9.7M | $10.0M | $9.5M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $9.6M | $9.8M | $9.7M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $9.3M | $9.5M | $9.8M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.9M | $9.4M | $9.9M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.4M | $9.1M | $12.3M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $9.4M | $9.6M | $12.9M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2017: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $12.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hackensack Meridian Health Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.