Halcyon Club Inc
Halcyon Club Inc. faces consistent operating deficits and declining assets despite no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20143845 · Derry, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $888K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Halcyon Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Halcyon Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Halcyon Club Inc
Halcyon Club Inc (EIN: 20143845) is a nonprofit organization based in Derry, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $888K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Halcyon Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Halcyon Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $250K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,307 |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | -10.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 45.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Halcyon Club Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 45.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Halcyon Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -21.6% | -25.3% | -2.3% |
| 2022 | +22.7% | +39.7% | -4.5% |
| 2021 | +91.1% | +3.7% | -2.8% |
| 2020 | -35.5% | -12.9% | -7.4% |
| 2019 | -14.9% | -1.9% | -6.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Halcyon Club Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Halcyon Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Halcyon Club Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive structure or very low-cost leadership, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Halcyon Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits: Expenses have exceeded revenue in multiple recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021).
- Declining asset base: Total assets have decreased from $1,419,450 in 2014 to $1,045,539 in 2023.
- Discrepancy in revenue figures: The 'Latest Revenue' of $888,385 is significantly higher than the $250,391 reported in the 2023 filing, requiring clarification.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Halcyon Club Inc:
- No officer compensation: 0% officer compensation reported across all filings indicates highly efficient executive leadership costs.
- Low liabilities: Liabilities are consistently very low, typically under $3,000, suggesting good financial management of short-term obligations.
- Long filing history: A 12-year filing history demonstrates consistent operation and compliance with IRS reporting requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about Halcyon Club Inc
Is Halcyon Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Halcyon Club Inc (EIN: 20143845) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $888K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Halcyon Club Inc spend its money?
Halcyon Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Halcyon Club Inc tax-deductible?
Halcyon Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20143845). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Halcyon Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Halcyon Club Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Halcyon Club Inc located?
Halcyon Club Inc is headquartered in Derry, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20143845.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Halcyon Club Inc have?
Halcyon Club Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $888K in total revenue.
Why has Halcyon Club Inc. consistently operated at a deficit in recent years?
The organization's expenses have exceeded its revenue in multiple recent periods, for example, $275,698 in expenses versus $250,391 in revenue in 2023, and $369,163 in expenses versus $319,392 in revenue in 2022. This trend suggests a need to either increase funding or reduce expenditures to achieve financial sustainability.
What caused the significant decline in assets from $1.4 million in 2014 to $1.04 million in 2023?
The organization's assets have steadily decreased over the past decade, from $1,419,450 in 2014 to $1,045,539 in 2023. This decline, coupled with operating deficits, suggests the organization may be drawing down reserves to cover expenses or has experienced asset depreciation/disposal.
What is the nature of the 'Latest Revenue' of $888,385 compared to the 2023 filing revenue of $250,391?
There is a substantial difference between the 'Latest Revenue' figure provided and the revenue reported in the 2023 IRS 990 filing. This discrepancy requires clarification to understand if it represents a different reporting period, a one-time grant, or another significant financial event.
How does Halcyon Club Inc. manage to operate without any reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is a notable aspect of its operational model.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Halcyon Club Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Halcyon Club Inc's revenue has declined by 37.1%, moving from $398K to $250K. Total assets decreased by 13.2% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 19.3%, from $342K to $276K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Halcyon Club Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $250K | $276K | $1.0M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $319K | $369K | $1.1M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $260K | $264K | $1.1M | $2K | — | — |
| 2020 | $136K | $255K | $1.2M | $28K | — | — |
| 2019 | $211K | $293K | $1.2M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $248K | $298K | $1.3M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $287K | $285K | $1.4M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $278K | $284K | $1.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $313K | $255K | $1.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $365K | $311K | $1.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $399K | $297K | $1.3M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $398K | $342K | $1.2M | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +91.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -35.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Halcyon Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Halcyon Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.