Hamden Soccer Associaton

Hamden Soccer Association maintains stable finances with volunteer leadership and no debt.

EIN: 204758484 · Hamden, CT · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$107KRevenue
$89KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N60
Hamden Soccer Associaton Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$107K
Total Expenses$105K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$89K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Hamden Soccer Associaton Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hamden Soccer Associaton directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Hamden Soccer Associaton

Hamden Soccer Associaton (EIN: 204758484) is a nonprofit organization based in Hamden, CT, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $107K and total assets of $89K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hamden Soccer Associaton's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hamden Soccer Associaton is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$107K
Total Expenses$105K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$89K
Net Assets$89K
Operating Margin2.3%
Months of Reserves10.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hamden Soccer Associaton reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hamden Soccer Associaton's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.7%-3.0%+2.8%
2022+22.5%+37.3%-20.3%
2021-4.7%+10.1%-7.2%
2020-10.4%+18.4%+2.0%
2019+4.1%-35.8%+23.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Hamden Soccer Association demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally fluctuating around the $70,000 to $110,000 range over the past decade. In the latest filing (202306), the organization reported revenues of $107,309 against expenses of $104,846, indicating a slight surplus. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, which are strong indicators of financial stability and a volunteer-driven model. Assets have remained relatively stable, around $90,000 to $120,000, with $88,925 reported in the latest period. Spending efficiency appears reasonable given the nature of a local sports association. While specific program spending breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation suggests that a significant portion of funds likely goes directly to operational costs related to soccer programs. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities further reinforces a fiscally responsible approach, avoiding debt. Transparency is high due to the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s and the clear reporting of key financial metrics. The absence of officer compensation is a notable positive for transparency and public trust, as it indicates that the organization is run by volunteers rather than paid executives. This structure often leads to a higher percentage of funds being directed towards the mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hamden Soccer Associaton with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hamden Soccer Associaton allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$107KTotal Revenue
$105KTotal Expenses
$89KTotal Assets
$89KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is entirely volunteer-led at the officer level, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hamden Soccer Associaton:

  • Zero liabilities reported consistently, indicating strong financial stability.
  • Zero officer compensation, highlighting a volunteer-led model and efficient use of funds.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
  • Stable asset base, providing a buffer for operations.
  • Revenues generally cover expenses, indicating sustainable operations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hamden Soccer Associaton

Is Hamden Soccer Associaton a legitimate charity?

Hamden Soccer Associaton (EIN: 204758484) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $107K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hamden Soccer Associaton spend its money?

Hamden Soccer Associaton directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hamden Soccer Associaton tax-deductible?

Hamden Soccer Associaton is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204758484). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Hamden Soccer Associaton compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Hamden Soccer Associaton is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Hamden Soccer Associaton located?

Hamden Soccer Associaton is headquartered in Hamden, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 204758484. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hamden Soccer Associaton have?

Hamden Soccer Associaton has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $107K in total revenue.

Is Hamden Soccer Association a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Hamden Soccer Association appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently reports zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, suggesting strong financial health and a volunteer-driven model. Its assets are stable, and revenues generally cover expenses.

How does Hamden Soccer Association manage its finances?

The organization manages its finances prudently, consistently operating with no liabilities and maintaining a stable asset base. Revenues and expenses are generally balanced, with occasional surpluses or deficits, which is typical for a small nonprofit. The absence of officer compensation indicates a focus on direct program delivery.

What is the trend in Hamden Soccer Association's revenue and expenses?

Over the past decade, Hamden Soccer Association's revenue and expenses have fluctuated, generally staying within the $70,000 to $110,000 range. In the latest period (202306), revenue was $107,309 and expenses were $104,846, showing a slight surplus after a deficit in the prior year (202206).

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hamden Soccer Associaton showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hamden Soccer Associaton's revenue has grown by 2.7%, moving from $105K to $107K. Total assets decreased by 19.6% over the same period, from $111K to $89K. Total functional expenses fell by 18.6%, from $129K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hamden Soccer Associaton reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $107K $105K $89K $0 View 990
2022 $86K $108K $86K $0 View 990
2021 $70K $79K $108K $0
2020 $74K $71K $117K $0 View 990
2019 $82K $60K $115K $0 View 990
2018 $79K $94K $93K $0 View 990
2017 $69K $73K $108K $0 View 990
2016 $86K $96K $111K $0 View 990
2015 $113K $91K $121K $0 View 990
2014 $105K $89K $99K $0 View 990
2013 $114K $118K $83K $0 View 990
2012 $127K $150K $88K $0 View 990
2011 $105K $129K $111K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $89K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $86K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $108K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $117K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $115K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $93K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $108K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $111K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $121K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $99K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $83K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $88K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $111K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hamden Soccer Associaton:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hamden Soccer Associaton is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State