Hand In Hand Multicultural Center

EIN: 431875591 · Springfield, MO · NTEE: P20

$751KRevenue
$721KGross Revenue
$541KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Hand In Hand Multicultural Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$751K
Total Expenses$516K
Net Assets$331K

Is Hand In Hand Multicultural Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hand In Hand Multicultural Center

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center (EIN: 431875591) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $751K and total assets of $541K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hand In Hand Multicultural Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$444K
Total Expenses$516K
Surplus / Deficit$-72,798
Total Assets$335K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$331K
Operating Margin-16.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves7.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hand In Hand Multicultural Center reported a deficit of $73K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hand In Hand Multicultural Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.5%+28.2%-13.0%
2022-6.5%+18.8%-8.6%
2021+29.3%+34.5%+32.5%
2020+54.4%+73.7%+44.2%
2019-1.5%-25.5%+59.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hand In Hand Multicultural Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hand In Hand Multicultural Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$444KTotal Revenue
$516KTotal Expenses
$335KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$331KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $73K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hand In Hand Multicultural Center

Is Hand In Hand Multicultural Center a legitimate charity?

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center (EIN: 431875591) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $751K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hand In Hand Multicultural Center spend its money?

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center reported $751K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hand In Hand Multicultural Center tax-deductible?

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431875591). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hand In Hand Multicultural Center located?

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431875591. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hand In Hand Multicultural Center have?

Hand In Hand Multicultural Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $751K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hand In Hand Multicultural Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hand In Hand Multicultural Center's revenue has grown by 148.6%, moving from $178K to $444K. Total assets increased by 175.1% over the same period, from $122K to $335K. Total functional expenses rose by 184.1%, from $182K to $516K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hand In Hand Multicultural Center reported a deficit of $73K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $335K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $331K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $444K $516K $335K $5K
2022 $398K $403K $385K $9K View 990
2021 $426K $339K $421K $9K View 990
2020 $329K $252K $318K $7K
2019 $213K $145K $221K $3K View 990
2018 $216K $195K $139K $4K View 990
2017 $237K $188K $127K $4K View 990
2016 $111K $122K $71K $4K View 990
2015 $77K $60K $79K $3K View 990
2014 $42K $111K $64K $276 View 990
2013 $64K $113K $133K $0 View 990
2012 $295K $236K $182K $935 View 990
2011 $178K $182K $122K $768 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $335K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $385K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $421K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $318K (revenue +54.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $221K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $139K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $127K (revenue +112.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $71K (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $79K (revenue +85.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $64K (revenue -35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $133K (revenue -78.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $182K (revenue +65.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $122K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hand In Hand Multicultural Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hand In Hand Multicultural Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State