Hand Tools Institute
Hand Tools Institute consistently operates with modest surpluses and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 136158829 · Fairfield, CT · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $351K |
| Total Expenses | $324K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $316K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Hand Tools Institute Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hand Tools Institute directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hand Tools Institute
Hand Tools Institute (EIN: 136158829) is a nonprofit organization based in Fairfield, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $351K and total assets of $329K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hand Tools Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hand Tools Institute is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $347K |
| Total Expenses | $324K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23K |
| Total Assets | $337K |
| Total Liabilities | $21K |
| Net Assets | $316K |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Hand Tools Institute reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hand Tools Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.6% | -2.2% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | -3.5% | -5.4% | +4.5% |
| 2021 | +2.1% | +16.1% | -2.3% |
| 2020 | -8.9% | -12.1% | +15.3% |
| 2019 | +0.7% | +1.4% | +9.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hand Tools Institute with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hand Tools Institute allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer channels, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hand Tools Institute's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code is unknown, which limits understanding of its specific charitable purpose and peer comparison.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hand Tools Institute:
- Consistent financial surpluses, such as $23,132 in 2023, demonstrating fiscal responsibility.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Healthy growth in assets over the past decade, from $150,786 in 2014 to $336,612 in 2023.
- Low and stable liabilities, indicating strong financial stability and minimal debt.
- Consistent revenue generation, averaging around $350,000 annually, showing stable operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hand Tools Institute
Is Hand Tools Institute a legitimate charity?
Hand Tools Institute (EIN: 136158829) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $351K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hand Tools Institute spend its money?
Hand Tools Institute directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hand Tools Institute tax-deductible?
Hand Tools Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136158829). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Hand Tools Institute's spending goes to programs?
Hand Tools Institute directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Hand Tools Institute located?
Hand Tools Institute is headquartered in Fairfield, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 136158829.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hand Tools Institute have?
Hand Tools Institute has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $351K in total revenue.
Is Hand Tools Institute a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Hand Tools Institute appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and expenses, and a notable lack of reported officer compensation. This suggests efficient use of funds, though a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative costs would provide a clearer picture of its direct impact.
How does Hand Tools Institute manage its finances?
The organization manages its finances prudently, consistently generating small surpluses (e.g., $23,132 in 2023) and growing its assets from $150,786 in 2014 to $336,612 in 2023. Liabilities are kept low, indicating good financial health and responsible stewardship of resources.
What is the trend in Hand Tools Institute's assets?
Hand Tools Institute has shown a strong upward trend in its assets, nearly doubling from $150,786 in 2014 to $336,612 in 2023. This indicates financial growth and the accumulation of reserves over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hand Tools Institute showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hand Tools Institute's revenue has grown by 6%, moving from $327K to $347K. Total assets increased by 94.3% over the same period, from $173K to $337K. Total functional expenses fell by 2.7%, from $333K to $324K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hand Tools Institute reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $337K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%), resulting in net assets of $316K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $347K | $324K | $337K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $338K | $331K | $313K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $350K | $350K | $299K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $343K | $302K | $306K | $21K | — | — |
| 2019 | $376K | $343K | $266K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $374K | $339K | $243K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $371K | $344K | $196K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $337K | $337K | $171K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $332K | $319K | $160K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $325K | $328K | $151K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $337K | $344K | $161K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $334K | $341K | $159K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $327K | $333K | $173K | $21K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $337K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $313K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $299K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $306K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $266K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $243K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $196K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $171K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $160K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $151K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $161K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $159K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $173K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hand Tools Institute:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hand Tools Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.