Hands On Greater Phoenix

EIN: 860735514 · Mesa, AZ · NTEE: P99Z

$1.7MRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P99Z
Hands On Greater Phoenix Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$860K

Is Hands On Greater Phoenix Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hands On Greater Phoenix

Hands On Greater Phoenix (EIN: 860735514) is a nonprofit organization based in Mesa, AZ, classified under NTEE code P99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hands On Greater Phoenix's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hands On Greater Phoenix is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$239K
Total Assets$958K
Total Liabilities$98K
Net Assets$860K
Operating Margin13.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.3%
Months of Reserves7.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hands On Greater Phoenix reported a surplus of $239K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hands On Greater Phoenix's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.4%+17.6%+21.7%
2022+151.5%+142.1%+32.9%
2021-13.1%-0.5%+7.5%
2020-37.8%-45.0%+22.1%
2019+57.4%+35.7%+44.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hands On Greater Phoenix has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hands On Greater Phoenix with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$958KTotal Assets
$98KTotal Liabilities
$860KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $239K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hands On Greater Phoenix

Is Hands On Greater Phoenix a legitimate charity?

Hands On Greater Phoenix (EIN: 860735514) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hands On Greater Phoenix spend its money?

Hands On Greater Phoenix reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hands On Greater Phoenix tax-deductible?

Hands On Greater Phoenix is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 860735514). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hands On Greater Phoenix located?

Hands On Greater Phoenix is headquartered in Mesa, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 860735514. It is classified under NTEE code P99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hands On Greater Phoenix have?

Hands On Greater Phoenix has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hands On Greater Phoenix showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hands On Greater Phoenix's revenue has grown by 136.6%, moving from $767K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 104.9% over the same period, from $467K to $958K. Total functional expenses rose by 182.5%, from $558K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hands On Greater Phoenix reported a surplus of $239K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $98K in liabilities against $958K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%), resulting in net assets of $860K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.6M $958K $98K
2022 $1.5M $1.3M $787K $69K
2021 $604K $554K $592K $53K View 990
2020 $695K $556K $551K $62K
2019 $1.1M $1.0M $451K $101K View 990
2018 $710K $746K $312K $68K View 990
2017 $797K $728K $358K $77K
2016 $649K $654K $279K $68K View 990
2015 $631K $617K $241K $25K View 990
2014 $662K $674K $243K $40K View 990
2013 $546K $607K $245K $30K View 990
2012 $647K $665K $333K $48K View 990
2011 $767K $558K $467K $164K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $958K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $787K (revenue +151.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $592K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $551K (revenue -37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $451K (revenue +57.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $746K, and assets of $312K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $728K, and assets of $358K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $649K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $279K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $241K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $243K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $546K, expenses of $607K, and assets of $245K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $647K, expenses of $665K, and assets of $333K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $467K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hands On Greater Phoenix:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hands On Greater Phoenix is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P99Z.

View all P99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State