Hands To The Plow Inc

EIN: 391893445 · Webster, WI · NTEE: X20

$194KRevenue
$192KGross Revenue
$174KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Hands To The Plow Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$194K
Total Expenses$122K
Net Assets$142K

Is Hands To The Plow Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hands To The Plow Inc

Hands To The Plow Inc (EIN: 391893445) is a nonprofit organization based in Webster, WI, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $194K and total assets of $174K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hands To The Plow Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hands To The Plow Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$180K
Total Expenses$122K
Surplus / Deficit+$58K
Total Assets$142K
Net Assets$142K
Operating Margin32.4%
Months of Reserves14.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hands To The Plow Inc reported a surplus of $58K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hands To The Plow Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+135.9%+33.0%+69.6%
2022-25.9%+16.9%-15.3%
2021+27.0%-10.0%+33.3%
2020-38.5%+2.1%-7.2%
2019+116.1%+32.9%+140.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hands To The Plow Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hands To The Plow Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$180KTotal Revenue
$122KTotal Expenses
$142KTotal Assets
$142KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $58K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hands To The Plow Inc

Is Hands To The Plow Inc a legitimate charity?

Hands To The Plow Inc (EIN: 391893445) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $194K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hands To The Plow Inc spend its money?

Hands To The Plow Inc reported $194K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hands To The Plow Inc tax-deductible?

Hands To The Plow Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391893445). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hands To The Plow Inc located?

Hands To The Plow Inc is headquartered in Webster, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391893445. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hands To The Plow Inc have?

Hands To The Plow Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $194K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hands To The Plow Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hands To The Plow Inc's revenue has grown by 121.9%, moving from $81K to $180K. Total assets increased by 43.9% over the same period, from $99K to $142K. Total functional expenses rose by 126.8%, from $54K to $122K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hands To The Plow Inc reported a surplus of $58K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $180K $122K $142K $0 View 990
2022 $76K $92K $84K $0 View 990
2021 $103K $78K $99K $0 View 990
2020 $81K $87K $74K $0 View 990
2019 $132K $85K $80K $0 View 990
2018 $61K $64K $33K $0 View 990
2017 $59K $72K $36K $0 View 990
2016 $72K $87K $49K $0 View 990
2015 $71K $72K $64K $0 View 990
2014 $33K $41K $65K $493 View 990
2013 $41K $41K $74K $1K View 990
2012 $41K $66K $76K $3K View 990
2011 $81K $54K $99K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $142K (revenue +135.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $84K (revenue -25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $99K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $74K (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $80K (revenue +116.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $33K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $36K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $49K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $64K (revenue +115.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $65K (revenue -20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $74K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $76K (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $99K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hands To The Plow Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hands To The Plow Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State