Handson Bay Area

EIN: 770195144 · San Francisco, CA · NTEE: T50

$3.2MRevenue
$4.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T50
Handson Bay Area Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.2M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Handson Bay Area Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Handson Bay Area

Handson Bay Area (EIN: 770195144) is a nonprofit organization based in San Francisco, CA, classified under NTEE code T50. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Handson Bay Area's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Handson Bay Area is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-127,621
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$1.1M
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-3.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.0%
Months of Reserves9.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Handson Bay Area reported a deficit of $128K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Handson Bay Area's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.8%+38.4%-8.9%
2022-1.6%+5.0%+8.7%
2021+85.0%+4.8%+17.6%
2020-51.3%-31.3%+8.9%
2019+6.7%+7.7%+6.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Handson Bay Area has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Handson Bay Area with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.3MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$1.1MTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Handson Bay Area

Is Handson Bay Area a legitimate charity?

Handson Bay Area (EIN: 770195144) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Handson Bay Area spend its money?

Handson Bay Area reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Handson Bay Area tax-deductible?

Handson Bay Area is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770195144). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Handson Bay Area located?

Handson Bay Area is headquartered in San Francisco, California and files with the IRS under EIN 770195144. It is classified under NTEE code T50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Handson Bay Area have?

Handson Bay Area has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Handson Bay Area showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Handson Bay Area's revenue has grown by 115%, moving from $1.6M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 403.5% over the same period, from $521K to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 152.9%, from $1.4M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Handson Bay Area reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.3M $3.5M $2.6M $1.1M
2022 $3.0M $2.5M $2.9M $1.3M View 990
2021 $3.0M $2.4M $2.6M $1.5M View 990
2020 $1.6M $2.3M $2.3M $1.7M
2019 $3.3M $3.3M $2.1M $855K View 990
2018 $3.1M $3.1M $1.9M $755K View 990
2017 $3.1M $3.0M $1.8M $669K View 990
2016 $2.9M $2.8M $1.9M $789K View 990
2015 $2.6M $2.4M $1.7M $674K View 990
2014 $2.2M $2.0M $1.2M $416K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.6M $906K $367K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.5M $822K $407K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.4M $521K $213K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +85.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -51.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $906K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $822K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $521K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Handson Bay Area:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Handson Bay Area is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T50.

View all T50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State