Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce

Hanover Area Chamber of Commerce shows fluctuating revenues and expenses, with recent asset decline to $0 and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 20406892 · Lebanon, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$206KRevenue
$176KGross Revenue
$0Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$206K
Total Expenses$277K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$50K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20406892) is a nonprofit organization based in Lebanon, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $206K and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

60Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$262K
Total Expenses$277K
Surplus / Deficit$-14,668
Total Assets$62K
Total Liabilities$12K
Net Assets$50K
Operating Margin-5.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.2%
Months of Reserves2.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2018, Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2011–2018), Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2018+47.0%+13.0%-4.1%
2017+3.2%+2.5%-50.6%
2016-28.8%-0.8%-33.4%
2015-7.8%-1.8%+1.0%
2014-8.1%+1.1%+10.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1966

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Hanover Area Chamber of Commerce demonstrates a consistent operational pattern over its filing history, with revenues and expenses generally in a similar range, indicating a stable, albeit sometimes deficit-spending, operational model. For instance, in 2018, expenses of $277,074 exceeded revenues of $262,406, leading to a net loss. The organization's assets have fluctuated, reaching a high of $197,963 in 2015 before declining to $62,483 in 2018 and reporting $0 in the latest period, which warrants further investigation into asset management and reporting practices. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation falling below reporting thresholds, which contributes to a perception of efficiency in this area, but could also indicate a lack of transparency if significant compensation is being paid through other means or to non-officer key employees. The absence of an NTEE code and the latest reported assets of $0, despite previous asset holdings, are notable points for further scrutiny regarding transparency and financial health.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$262KTotal Revenue
$277KTotal Expenses
$62KTotal Assets
$12KTotal Liabilities
$50KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that officers are either unpaid volunteers or their compensation falls below the IRS reporting threshold for officers, which is a positive indicator for cost efficiency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:

  • Latest reported assets are $0, a significant decline from previous years without clear explanation.
  • Frequent operational deficits, where expenses exceed revenues (e.g., 2018, 2017, 2016, 2012, 2011).
  • NTEE code is unknown, hindering proper classification and comparative analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds in executive salaries.
  • Long filing history (8 filings) suggests consistent operation and compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce

Is Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 20406892) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $206K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20406892). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce located?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Lebanon, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20406892.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce have?

Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $206K in total revenue.

Why are the latest reported assets $0, despite previous filings showing significant assets?

The latest data indicates $0 in assets, a significant drop from previous years (e.g., $62,483 in 2018, $197,963 in 2015). This requires clarification to understand if assets were liquidated, transferred, or if there's a reporting discrepancy.

How does the organization manage its operational deficits, such as the $14,668 deficit in 2018?

The organization frequently reports expenses exceeding revenues (e.g., $277,074 expenses vs. $262,406 revenue in 2018). Understanding how these deficits are covered and their long-term impact on financial stability is crucial.

What is the NTEE code for this organization, and why is it not reported?

The NTEE code is listed as 'Unknown'. This classification helps understand the organization's primary purpose and can impact how it's evaluated against peers. Its absence reduces transparency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2018), Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 4.1%, moving from $252K to $262K. Total assets decreased by 62.5% over the same period, from $166K to $62K. Total functional expenses rose by 18.8%, from $233K to $277K. In its most recent filing year (2018), Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $62K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.2%), resulting in net assets of $50K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2018 $262K $277K $62K $12K View 990
2017 $178K $245K $65K $0
2016 $173K $239K $132K $0 View 990
2015 $243K $241K $198K $0 View 990
2014 $264K $245K $196K $0 View 990
2013 $287K $243K $178K $0 View 990
2012 $211K $244K $134K $0 View 990
2011 $252K $233K $166K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2018: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $62K (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $65K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $132K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $198K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $196K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $178K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $134K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $166K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce:

2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hanover Area Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State